Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Numerical reasoning case interview resources

Hi there,

Non-traditional background here. I need to improve my quantitative reasoning my qualitative part is alright. I was wondering if there are any resources other than usual aptitude test practice. My biggest problem is dealing with lots of data without forgetting one of the components.

Ex: I get 20 sets of different quantitative data and then at the end I forget to take the 20% off or I do not take into consideration that one metric needs to be multiplied by 2 because the car drives back and forth. The problem is not the math itself, but keeping an overview of necessary calculations while I am going through the case.

Any resources that bombard me with data so I can practice keeping an overview and strengthening quantitative logic?

Thx to anyone who will answer

Hi there,

Non-traditional background here. I need to improve my quantitative reasoning my qualitative part is alright. I was wondering if there are any resources other than usual aptitude test practice. My biggest problem is dealing with lots of data without forgetting one of the components.

Ex: I get 20 sets of different quantitative data and then at the end I forget to take the 20% off or I do not take into consideration that one metric needs to be multiplied by 2 because the car drives back and forth. The problem is not the math itself, but keeping an overview of necessary calculations while I am going through the case.

Any resources that bombard me with data so I can practice keeping an overview and strengthening quantitative logic?

Thx to anyone who will answer

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

I do not see any other better solution than practicing more quant heavy cases.

Cheers

Serhat

Hi there,

I do not see any other better solution than practicing more quant heavy cases.

Cheers

Serhat

In addition to the resources already mentioned in the text, I've had good success with ressources for the Integrated Reasoning section of the GMAT.

In addition to the resources already mentioned in the text, I've had good success with ressources for the Integrated Reasoning section of the GMAT.

I agree with Vlad on the case books. In addition to that you can also use McKinsey PST, BCG potential test etc. materials to practice your quantitative reasoning.

I agree with Vlad on the case books. In addition to that you can also use McKinsey PST, BCG potential test etc. materials to practice your quantitative reasoning.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The best way is to download all casebooks available online and go specifically through the math part.

Best

Hi,

The best way is to download all casebooks available online and go specifically through the math part.

Best

Dear A,

Consulting math is a very different than academic math. That is why it's very important to be alway concentrated and be available to work and make right calculations under the time pressure. Results are what matter and answers are required simply to be good enough to guide business decisions, rather than being absolutely correct.

• For practicing and improving your mental math you can find also some apps and tools, besides Victor Cheng’s math tool (Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc). But there are some facts that will help in overall improvements:

• The time pressure in case interviews is severe and you cannot afford to waste time. But to make your calculations right you shouldn’t be in a rush. So, I would recommend you here to work on both - practice with time limitations and learn how to keep your mind peaceful and concentrated(it might be not so popular advice here, but mediations really make their job here).

•The next important thing is that rather make it on the paper to structure the notes and then to communicate the results clearly rather than make your calculations fast

• Be comfortable and confident to state your answers not as a questions. Interviewers notice this, and this will not give a credit.

If you need any further help or career advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Consulting math is a very different than academic math. That is why it's very important to be alway concentrated and be available to work and make right calculations under the time pressure. Results are what matter and answers are required simply to be good enough to guide business decisions, rather than being absolutely correct.

• For practicing and improving your mental math you can find also some apps and tools, besides Victor Cheng’s math tool (Magoosh's mental maths app, Mental math cards challenge app etc). But there are some facts that will help in overall improvements:

• The time pressure in case interviews is severe and you cannot afford to waste time. But to make your calculations right you shouldn’t be in a rush. So, I would recommend you here to work on both - practice with time limitations and learn how to keep your mind peaceful and concentrated(it might be not so popular advice here, but mediations really make their job here).

•The next important thing is that rather make it on the paper to structure the notes and then to communicate the results clearly rather than make your calculations fast

• Be comfortable and confident to state your answers not as a questions. Interviewers notice this, and this will not give a credit.

If you need any further help or career advice, feel free to reach me out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would practice leveraging GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would practice leveraging GMAT.

GMAT unfortunately only gets better with practicing. Good news is that there are many ways of doing so!

There are free exams in the internet that you can use for practice (the one of LBS MBA page, Verits prep, as well as some free trials for courses such as the one of The Economist (https://gmat.economist.com/)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Music Streaming - Market Sizing

Solved 3.8k times
Music Streaming - Market Sizing Your friend is an aspiring artist and is asking for your consulting advise on a problem that he has been struggling with. Your friend (the artist) is trying to understand how many hours people listen to the number one music streaming platform (the one with the green logo) in total and on average per year. How would you approach this problem to help your friend answer his question?
4.4 5 110
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your friend is an aspiring artist and is asking for your consulting advise on a problem that he has been struggling with. Your friend (the artist) is trying to understand how many hours people listen to the number one music streaming platform (the one with the green logo) in total and on average per ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 126
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case