expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

3,012 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Non-MBA Master's Application - Resume and Cover Letter Sample

Hi All,

I'm completing my MSc in neuroscience from a target school and applying to MBB (+ a few other firms) through my university's recruitment system.

Would anyone with a similar life sciences background be willing to share an MBB resume and/or cover letter example? I'm having the hardest time with the cover letter especially and would appreciate examples from others (especially those who've recieved offers) with similar backgrounds to myself.

Thanks in advance for all your help,

A

Hi All,

I'm completing my MSc in neuroscience from a target school and applying to MBB (+ a few other firms) through my university's recruitment system.

Would anyone with a similar life sciences background be willing to share an MBB resume and/or cover letter example? I'm having the hardest time with the cover letter especially and would appreciate examples from others (especially those who've recieved offers) with similar backgrounds to myself.

Thanks in advance for all your help,

A

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

3,012 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I have a few that I could show you. We could then work to edit yours to be of the same calibre. Shoot me a message and we can work out a time to go through it!

Best,

Ian

Hi,

I have a few that I could show you. We could then work to edit yours to be of the same calibre. Shoot me a message and we can work out a time to go through it!

Best,

Ian

Hi Ian, I am preparing a cover letter myself to apply for MBB. Can you please share your cover letter with me too? It would really help my preparation. Thank you for your help. I am not sure how to send message to you since I am new to the Preplounge site. — Febrian on Nov 30, 2019

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

198 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

Happy to share my resume separately to provide reference on what it should look like.

MBB does not read cover letters - even though they ask for them. In fact, for McKinsey you don't even need to send one. I would advice not spending too much time on the cover letters.

Nirmit

Hi,

Happy to share my resume separately to provide reference on what it should look like.

MBB does not read cover letters - even though they ask for them. In fact, for McKinsey you don't even need to send one. I would advice not spending too much time on the cover letters.

Nirmit

Hi Nirmit, can you please share your Resume with me as well? I am currently preparing application for MBB. Having a sample of both Resume and Cover letter would really help my preparation. Although, I am a bit confused about cover letter as some say it is important, some say not so much, some say not at all. And it seems, it depends on the firm and office location as well? Thank you very much. — Febrian on Nov 30, 2019 (edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 109
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 70
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case