Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,656 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

No Final Round Interview Feedback...

I just had a US-office Bain ACI final round interview this past Friday and have not heard back yet. I know a couple of other people who got same day offers and that most decisions are communicated on the Monday after (if not the same day). While I haven't been rejected yet, I know that my chances probably get slimmer every day I'm not called.

I want feedback due to a BCG final round I have this Friday, but wouldn't like to receive it right before the BCG interview (I'd like time to act on the feedback and don't want to make significant changes the day before I interview).

Should I contact the recruiter asking for early feedback, or would this hurt my (already slim) chances of still being accepted? Is there any real chance I'm still given an offer (potentially I'm a borderline candidate)?

I just had a US-office Bain ACI final round interview this past Friday and have not heard back yet. I know a couple of other people who got same day offers and that most decisions are communicated on the Monday after (if not the same day). While I haven't been rejected yet, I know that my chances probably get slimmer every day I'm not called.

I want feedback due to a BCG final round I have this Friday, but wouldn't like to receive it right before the BCG interview (I'd like time to act on the feedback and don't want to make significant changes the day before I interview).

Should I contact the recruiter asking for early feedback, or would this hurt my (already slim) chances of still being accepted? Is there any real chance I'm still given an offer (potentially I'm a borderline candidate)?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,656 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I understand your position that ideally you would receive detailed feedback to improve your performance for next interviews. Unfortunately, detailed and actionable feedback is very scarce, so don't expect a lot of actionable insights from that. Especially if did poorly during your interviews, they won't tell you a lot about it and interviewers tend to say nothing instead of saying something 'bad'.

From timing perspective, don't worry about that too much. Waiting longer than some peers might say something, but also might not say anything about the outcome. It's pure speculation. Sometimes reality is simplier than you think - sorry to say, but my Friday night dinner invite is more important to me than discussing an additional candidate's performance specifically on that same day, I can do it easily any other time fitting into my busy schedule. So really, it doesn't mean anything substantial at all.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I understand your position that ideally you would receive detailed feedback to improve your performance for next interviews. Unfortunately, detailed and actionable feedback is very scarce, so don't expect a lot of actionable insights from that. Especially if did poorly during your interviews, they won't tell you a lot about it and interviewers tend to say nothing instead of saying something 'bad'.

From timing perspective, don't worry about that too much. Waiting longer than some peers might say something, but also might not say anything about the outcome. It's pure speculation. Sometimes reality is simplier than you think - sorry to say, but my Friday night dinner invite is more important to me than discussing an additional candidate's performance specifically on that same day, I can do it easily any other time fitting into my busy schedule. So really, it doesn't mean anything substantial at all.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry, but I agree with the rest in that you need to wait.

  1. It has only been 2 business days, so you really do need to hold tight.
  2. You're not going to get genuine/actionable feedback from them. They don't really owe it to you to provide feedback that you can measurably improve upon. If you want straight, honest, tough feedback before your next interview you really need to hire a coach

Hi there,

Sorry, but I agree with the rest in that you need to wait.

  1. It has only been 2 business days, so you really do need to hold tight.
  2. You're not going to get genuine/actionable feedback from them. They don't really owe it to you to provide feedback that you can measurably improve upon. If you want straight, honest, tough feedback before your next interview you really need to hire a coach
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This past Friday means 2 business days ago, right? Although your preference to not get the feedback directly before the next interview is understandable, I would not be too pushy yet.

If your interview was a week ago, you can call the recruiter and ask. I would just not say that you need to know it because of the interview with a competitor.

This past Friday means 2 business days ago, right? Although your preference to not get the feedback directly before the next interview is understandable, I would not be too pushy yet.

If your interview was a week ago, you can call the recruiter and ask. I would just not say that you need to know it because of the interview with a competitor.

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches, I believe you should wait until you get the call from HR. In case you do not get it after 1 week, then write to them to ask for updates.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches, I believe you should wait until you get the call from HR. In case you do not get it after 1 week, then write to them to ask for updates.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,870 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Sorry, but at that point... waiting is the only solution :(

Sorry, but at that point... waiting is the only solution :(

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Perhaps they haven’t finished with the other candidates yet, that’s why they didn’t send you any information about your results. I assume you can contact them to ask if they’ve made any conclusion about your candidacy.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Perhaps they haven’t finished with the other candidates yet, that’s why they didn’t send you any information about your results. I assume you can contact them to ask if they’ve made any conclusion about your candidacy.

Was it helpful?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 159.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29537
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1888
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case