Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

No alumni and network in the firms I want to apply. How could I find referrals?

After applying several firms without referrals (and not receiving replies), I have understood the importance of referral. However, in several firms I am planning to apply, after doing a thorough search on Linkedin, I still couldn't find any alumni or employees who have some sort of connection with me.

My question is - what could I do to build up a connection and transfer to referral in a short period of time? I have thought of a few options:

1. Alumni working in the firm but based in another region (not sure whether the referral works or not)

2. Directly sending email to very senior guys (principal or partners) who specialize in the industry that I've worked for but have zero connections with me.

3. Send separate application emails to the "recruitment mailbox"

Would like to hear your thoughts. Any suggestions/options? Thank you so much!

After applying several firms without referrals (and not receiving replies), I have understood the importance of referral. However, in several firms I am planning to apply, after doing a thorough search on Linkedin, I still couldn't find any alumni or employees who have some sort of connection with me.

My question is - what could I do to build up a connection and transfer to referral in a short period of time? I have thought of a few options:

1. Alumni working in the firm but based in another region (not sure whether the referral works or not)

2. Directly sending email to very senior guys (principal or partners) who specialize in the industry that I've worked for but have zero connections with me.

3. Send separate application emails to the "recruitment mailbox"

Would like to hear your thoughts. Any suggestions/options? Thank you so much!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

1. Yes, it's ok to ask partner referrals from another region. At least, it's better than nothing.

2. Try to connect with them on LinkedIn, have a nice conversation and make a positive impression on the partner. If you did everything right, he might either tell you to send him your documents by yourself or, if it's not the case, you can kindly ask him whether he is willing to help you and send your profile across to the HR.

I'm specializing on helping candidates with referrals, text me in PM and we can have a chat, how I can help you with that.


If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,


André

Hi A,

1. Yes, it's ok to ask partner referrals from another region. At least, it's better than nothing.

2. Try to connect with them on LinkedIn, have a nice conversation and make a positive impression on the partner. If you did everything right, he might either tell you to send him your documents by yourself or, if it's not the case, you can kindly ask him whether he is willing to help you and send your profile across to the HR.

I'm specializing on helping candidates with referrals, text me in PM and we can have a chat, how I can help you with that.


If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,


André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

23,099 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1. Yes - 100%. Tell them you're interested in the company period. Then, when talking to them (and expressing further interest), ask if they might know anyone in the region you're looking to apply to.

2. Very low probability of working. I wouldn't do this, unless you can really send a killer email/message that truly catches their eye.

3. Not sure what you mean here. But, you should reach out to HR/recruitment, express interest, and ask if there's anyone you could speak to about x.

4. (Additional) Even try 3rd degree connections. A 2nd degree connection you have might have a bunch of contacts themselves in these companies

1. Yes - 100%. Tell them you're interested in the company period. Then, when talking to them (and expressing further interest), ask if they might know anyone in the region you're looking to apply to.

2. Very low probability of working. I wouldn't do this, unless you can really send a killer email/message that truly catches their eye.

3. Not sure what you mean here. But, you should reach out to HR/recruitment, express interest, and ask if there's anyone you could speak to about x.

4. (Additional) Even try 3rd degree connections. A 2nd degree connection you have might have a bunch of contacts themselves in these companies

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

the best strategy would be option 1 – maybe they even have connections with your target geography.

Option 2 could work only if you have a killer profile, craft an excellent message and are lucky.

Option 3 won't help I am afraid.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the best strategy would be option 1 – maybe they even have connections with your target geography.

Option 2 could work only if you have a killer profile, craft an excellent message and are lucky.

Option 3 won't help I am afraid.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Yes you can ask someone in another region. Sometimes that person might actually be able to connect you with someone in your region and you can build the relationship from there.

2) You can try but the chance is low

3) It won't add additional value.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

1) Yes you can ask someone in another region. Sometimes that person might actually be able to connect you with someone in your region and you can build the relationship from there.

2) You can try but the chance is low

3) It won't add additional value.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I suggest that you should also try other simple methods. For example, invest effort in exploring whether someone from your current network knows someone, who knows someone in your target office. It works.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I suggest that you should also try other simple methods. For example, invest effort in exploring whether someone from your current network knows someone, who knows someone in your target office. It works.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. High probability to work as we can always check who are the HR in other region even when we are already alumni (Note: some firm has Alumni referal program that will compensate alumni if their referral got accepted). Importantly you need to build stronger relationship with this network of yours so he will be confident to refer you.
  2. Lower probabiliy to succeed but no harm trying and make sure your email is very interesting
  3. This can also be done in parallel with other method above.

Hi,

  1. High probability to work as we can always check who are the HR in other region even when we are already alumni (Note: some firm has Alumni referal program that will compensate alumni if their referral got accepted). Importantly you need to build stronger relationship with this network of yours so he will be confident to refer you.
  2. Lower probabiliy to succeed but no harm trying and make sure your email is very interesting
  3. This can also be done in parallel with other method above.
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,695 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To your questions:

  1. Yes, this works very well. Is the case for most cases
  2. You can try, but honestly, won´t work
  3. This is the "indicated" way to go -I did this for Bain and BCG for instance, and I got called-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To your questions:

  1. Yes, this works very well. Is the case for most cases
  2. You can try, but honestly, won´t work
  3. This is the "indicated" way to go -I did this for Bain and BCG for instance, and I got called-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Anyone can make a referral, even a person in a different geography

2. Absolutely, but if you have 4+ years of industry experience. Also if you are an experienced hire - firms have dedicated partners responsible for experienced recruiting. You can ask the HR to connect

3. Nope, it won't help.

Best

Hi,

1. Anyone can make a referral, even a person in a different geography

2. Absolutely, but if you have 4+ years of industry experience. Also if you are an experienced hire - firms have dedicated partners responsible for experienced recruiting. You can ask the HR to connect

3. Nope, it won't help.

Best