New BCG Online Case / Cognitive Test (Germany)

BCG BCG online case
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
4 Answers
156 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 12, 2024

It seems they changed their Online Case from Case to a “Cognitive Test”. Does anyone have some insights here? Talking primarily about the German offices.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 13, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Do you have any more information? It could be that you are referring to one of the two:

The Pymetrics is a cognitive test that has been employed in various BCG offices for a while already. It is usually a first step before the Casey.

There is also a GMAT-like online case that is employed by a few offices, e.g., the London office instead of the Casey.

Curious to understand if this is an entirely new test or one of the two.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 13, 2024

I guess it’s not the Pymetrics, because the recruiter would’ve probably told us. She said the questions will test numerical / logical skills. And we will be on a Zoom call while we do it. Sounds like the GMT test, no?

Florian on Feb 13, 2024

It does! For practice, look at relevant GMAT questions as well as Bain SOVA questions/guides.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 13, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hmmm this feels a bit like testgorilla territory. I'd need to know a bit more about what they actually said/wrote, but look up the IQ/cognitive based tests (multiple consultancies give these) and make sure to practice those.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 13, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

This sounds like either a new variation in the process for that German office or a miscommunication from the recruiter.

Follow up with them and ask whether they can share any examples of the test or any more information about the structure and how to prepare. 

Good luck!
Cristian 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing Expert | 30% discount in Feb & March

Using Problem Solving / Critical Reasoning and similar tests from other companies, as well as GMAT preparation materials on the right categories, should be the right approach in this situation.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets
1,115
Meetings
18,858
Q&A Upvotes
124
Awards
5.0
493 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely