Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Networking: Should you ever pitch yourself?

Hi there - I have a few calls scheduled as I network and build relationships - hoping to land an MBB referral.

In the past, I have been "okay' at coffee chats, just getting by. One thing I don't usually do is sell myself much (other than the initial introductions). I have the basics covered with being attentive, asking insightful questions, and just having a conversation. However, I had a more specific question.

In effective networking, do you want to pitch yourself? E.G. speak for 60 seconds just about yourself & one of your experiences. If so, when/how to fit it in?

Hi there - I have a few calls scheduled as I network and build relationships - hoping to land an MBB referral.

In the past, I have been "okay' at coffee chats, just getting by. One thing I don't usually do is sell myself much (other than the initial introductions). I have the basics covered with being attentive, asking insightful questions, and just having a conversation. However, I had a more specific question.

In effective networking, do you want to pitch yourself? E.G. speak for 60 seconds just about yourself & one of your experiences. If so, when/how to fit it in?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You should absolutely prepare such a pitch as an introduction for your coffee chats and other opportunities to network with the people you're interested in. I would not use it after you have established a relationship.

You should absolutely prepare such a pitch as an introduction for your coffee chats and other opportunities to network with the people you're interested in. I would not use it after you have established a relationship.

Hi Henning, thanks for your response. I think at the beginning the introductions I try to do that (fit in "why consulting, why firm, why me", all into intro), but I actually meant in the middle or end of the call whether one should start tactfully referencing an experience (60 second monologue) — Jason on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,355 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Jason,

Absolutely!

Of course, you need to do so tactfully, right. You can't say "I'm awesome at x. I'm great at y"

What you need to do is imply talent/skill. Reference different things you have done. Of course, if they ask for your background, be ready with a killer resume walkthrough (brief but sharp).

At the beginning of a call, you can always "propose" a walkthrough. Say "So, I guess you don't know much about me...I'd be happy to just quickly give you some of my background before we begin? I'd love to hear yours as well"

Hi Jason,

Absolutely!

Of course, you need to do so tactfully, right. You can't say "I'm awesome at x. I'm great at y"

What you need to do is imply talent/skill. Reference different things you have done. Of course, if they ask for your background, be ready with a killer resume walkthrough (brief but sharp).

At the beginning of a call, you can always "propose" a walkthrough. Say "So, I guess you don't know much about me...I'd be happy to just quickly give you some of my background before we begin? I'd love to hear yours as well"

Hi Ian thanks for your response. I think at the beginning the introductions I try to do that (fit in "why consulting, why firm, why me", all into intro), but I actually meant in the middle or end of the call whether one should start tactfully referencing an experience (60 second monologue) — Jason on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should always pitch and sell yourself in any conversation, epecially when it is recruiting and you want a referal. Very useful skill

Best

Hi,

You should always pitch and sell yourself in any conversation, epecially when it is recruiting and you want a referal. Very useful skill

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!
I understand that sometimes you can feel very uncomfortable, however, you always need to pitch and sell yourself, especially during the recruiting process, especially if you are going to work into the consulting!
Was it helpful?
GB

Hi there!
I understand that sometimes you can feel very uncomfortable, however, you always need to pitch and sell yourself, especially during the recruiting process, especially if you are going to work into the consulting!
Was it helpful?
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,877 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Unfortunately, yes (I find it super uncomfortable).

However, it´s a good exercise and probably you will have to do it more times, so good practice.

Cheers!

Hello!

Unfortunately, yes (I find it super uncomfortable).

However, it´s a good exercise and probably you will have to do it more times, so good practice.

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

6,127 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi Jason,

The best way to approach this is to remove the pressure of proving yourself every 30sec and just have a relaxed conversation. Prepare your profile summary/pitch statements and land that at a natural point in the conversation but dont force it or keep thinking about when to land it. Keep you self orientation low and make the interaction about the other person. The flow will happen.

Have a look at this thread for some tips/ideas: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-create-chemistry-with-the-interviewer-8271

Hi Jason,

The best way to approach this is to remove the pressure of proving yourself every 30sec and just have a relaxed conversation. Prepare your profile summary/pitch statements and land that at a natural point in the conversation but dont force it or keep thinking about when to land it. Keep you self orientation low and make the interaction about the other person. The flow will happen.

Have a look at this thread for some tips/ideas: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-create-chemistry-with-the-interviewer-8271

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case