expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Networking and Getting Referral on LinkedIn.

4

Networking on Linkedin

Hi,

As someone who's not in college I am finding networking opportunites very limited and can see only LinkedIn as the avilable platform. What approach/steps should I follow in order to reach out to people from MBB? My eventual goal is to request for a referral.

Thanks

Hi,

As someone who's not in college I am finding networking opportunites very limited and can see only LinkedIn as the avilable platform. What approach/steps should I follow in order to reach out to people from MBB? My eventual goal is to request for a referral.

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

487 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
If you have no other option then I would recommand the "growth hacker" method :) :

- Find somoene in common to introduce you : your success rate in getting connected will be much higher

- if you don't find anybody, try to add people directly on linkedin. When asking for connection with this person you have the opportunity to write down a short msg

- add several person from the same firm. If one of them accept you, the other will be more likely to accept once they see you have someone in common

Best

Benjamin

Hi,
If you have no other option then I would recommand the "growth hacker" method :) :

- Find somoene in common to introduce you : your success rate in getting connected will be much higher

- if you don't find anybody, try to add people directly on linkedin. When asking for connection with this person you have the opportunity to write down a short msg

- add several person from the same firm. If one of them accept you, the other will be more likely to accept once they see you have someone in common

Best

Benjamin

Hi Anonymous,

Personally I don't like the direct approach, especially if it is a clear benefit only for the other person. I would suggest meeting MBB consultants at networking events. I'm not sure about your city, but they usually hold career events in most major cities where they are based. Have you had a look for those on their websites?

Good luck!

Hi Anonymous,

Personally I don't like the direct approach, especially if it is a clear benefit only for the other person. I would suggest meeting MBB consultants at networking events. I'm not sure about your city, but they usually hold career events in most major cities where they are based. Have you had a look for those on their websites?

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Linkedin will have very low conversion rates and this is the least favorable method. However, the overall approach may be the following:

  1. Find something in common with the person - same grad University, same career path, etc
  2. Reach the person on LinkedIn and describe in a short message why you've chosen him (smth in common) tell him that you are applying for MBB and ask for a short call
  3. Prepare and ask interesting questions about the company and the preparation
  4. Keep fingers crossed. Maybe the consultant will kindly propose you to help further
  5. If so, follow up with the e-mail. I use the following template to follow up:

"Hi..., I just wanted to thank you again for today’s call. I’ve learnt a lot about ... and I'm excited by... You’ve mentioned you could help with... I would appreciate a chance to meet with you to... I would also be happy to be a resource for you, now or in the future for any expertise in.."

Here are some other ways to get a referral:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings via Linkedin. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it.

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi,

Linkedin will have very low conversion rates and this is the least favorable method. However, the overall approach may be the following:

  1. Find something in common with the person - same grad University, same career path, etc
  2. Reach the person on LinkedIn and describe in a short message why you've chosen him (smth in common) tell him that you are applying for MBB and ask for a short call
  3. Prepare and ask interesting questions about the company and the preparation
  4. Keep fingers crossed. Maybe the consultant will kindly propose you to help further
  5. If so, follow up with the e-mail. I use the following template to follow up:

"Hi..., I just wanted to thank you again for today’s call. I’ve learnt a lot about ... and I'm excited by... You’ve mentioned you could help with... I would appreciate a chance to meet with you to... I would also be happy to be a resource for you, now or in the future for any expertise in.."

Here are some other ways to get a referral:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings via Linkedin. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it.

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

(edited)

I believe your question has been asked several times already in this forum. There is a very neat search function in this forum with which you could easily find several great answers to the very same question. How about you start with the key words "LinkedIn" + "referral"?

I believe your question has been asked several times already in this forum. There is a very neat search function in this forum with which you could easily find several great answers to the very same question. How about you start with the key words "LinkedIn" + "referral"?

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 112
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 73
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case