Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

8

Networking and Getting Referral on LinkedIn

Hello all,

I am trying to network on LinkedIn and trying to get referral but so far no response, would appreciate any help and advice on this matter,

The people i have been trying to connect to on LinkedIn are those who have similar connections on university and employer, and the following is the message i have been sending out. Is there anything i can do to, to be more successful in getting referral?

Hi XXX,

Hope all is well, I’m XXX and I found your contact on LinkedIn via mutual connection at (Uni/Past Employer/Etc), where I am (currently working/studied).

I noticed from your profile that you transitioned from XXX to a consulting environment, and that is what I aspire to do. Essentially I love to know more about how you got your start, and would like your advice on in subject matter. I understand if you're busy, so I only need about 15 minutes of your time for a phone chat? Alternatively I’m often in XXX during the weekends, so I’m happy to meet you wherever is convenient for you.

Thanks in advance for your attention and kind regards,

XXX

Hello all,

I am trying to network on LinkedIn and trying to get referral but so far no response, would appreciate any help and advice on this matter,

The people i have been trying to connect to on LinkedIn are those who have similar connections on university and employer, and the following is the message i have been sending out. Is there anything i can do to, to be more successful in getting referral?

Hi XXX,

Hope all is well, I’m XXX and I found your contact on LinkedIn via mutual connection at (Uni/Past Employer/Etc), where I am (currently working/studied).

I noticed from your profile that you transitioned from XXX to a consulting environment, and that is what I aspire to do. Essentially I love to know more about how you got your start, and would like your advice on in subject matter. I understand if you're busy, so I only need about 15 minutes of your time for a phone chat? Alternatively I’m often in XXX during the weekends, so I’m happy to meet you wherever is convenient for you.

Thanks in advance for your attention and kind regards,

XXX

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

Networking on Linkedin

Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,
If you have no other option then I would recommand the "growth hacker" method :) :

- Find somoene in common to introduce you : your success rate in getting connected will be much higher

- if you don't find anybody, try to add people directly on linkedin. When asking for connection with this person you have the opportunity to write down a short msg

- add several person from the same firm. If one of them accept you, the other will be more likely to accept once they see you have someone in common

Best

Benjamin

Hi,
If you have no other option then I would recommand the "growth hacker" method :) :

- Find somoene in common to introduce you : your success rate in getting connected will be much higher

- if you don't find anybody, try to add people directly on linkedin. When asking for connection with this person you have the opportunity to write down a short msg

- add several person from the same firm. If one of them accept you, the other will be more likely to accept once they see you have someone in common

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

That’s a good question, as if you improve the initial part of the funnel you can get definitely increase the number of offers you can receive. I would suggest the following to improve your chances:

  1. Don’t use LinkedIn for messages. Far better to use email directly to their Inbox. There are several tools that can help you to extract professional emails from a LinkedIn account
  2. Focus on university alumni. They are normally the most responsive.
  3. Your message comes a bit too pushy in the body. Would soft it, dividing the central part in two parts. In the first you can refer to your interest in his/her profile. In the second you ask for a time to talk.
  4. Acknowledge at the end you understand he/she may not have time to talk to you. This will actually increase conversion
  5. You should always send a followup after 1 week from the first message. If there are no replies there, move to the next contact.

If you send the right email through the right channel, you should get around 30% conversions in replies, including followups. If you don’t get that it means you are doing something wrong in the process.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

That’s a good question, as if you improve the initial part of the funnel you can get definitely increase the number of offers you can receive. I would suggest the following to improve your chances:

  1. Don’t use LinkedIn for messages. Far better to use email directly to their Inbox. There are several tools that can help you to extract professional emails from a LinkedIn account
  2. Focus on university alumni. They are normally the most responsive.
  3. Your message comes a bit too pushy in the body. Would soft it, dividing the central part in two parts. In the first you can refer to your interest in his/her profile. In the second you ask for a time to talk.
  4. Acknowledge at the end you understand he/she may not have time to talk to you. This will actually increase conversion
  5. You should always send a followup after 1 week from the first message. If there are no replies there, move to the next contact.

If you send the right email through the right channel, you should get around 30% conversions in replies, including followups. If you don’t get that it means you are doing something wrong in the process.

Best,
Francesco

Originally answered:

Networking on Linkedin

Hi Anonymous,

Personally I don't like the direct approach, especially if it is a clear benefit only for the other person. I would suggest meeting MBB consultants at networking events. I'm not sure about your city, but they usually hold career events in most major cities where they are based. Have you had a look for those on their websites?

Good luck!

Hi Anonymous,

Personally I don't like the direct approach, especially if it is a clear benefit only for the other person. I would suggest meeting MBB consultants at networking events. I'm not sure about your city, but they usually hold career events in most major cities where they are based. Have you had a look for those on their websites?

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,035 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Your e-mail is good, although Linkedin will have the low conversion rates. Here are some other ways to get a referral:

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings via Linkedin. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it.

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi,

Your e-mail is good, although Linkedin will have the low conversion rates. Here are some other ways to get a referral:

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings via Linkedin. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it.

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

131 Meetings

820 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Your outreach letter looks good. My further advice would be:

- Don't give up, continue to expand your reach out to other current employees steadily but slowly (you do not want to become known as the "spammer" who reached out to all the consultant class over 48 hours

- Expand your reach to employees who recently left, they might act as a referral to former colleagues who still work for the consultancy you are interested in

- Pay attention not to reach out to same person twice to avoid to come across as agressive

- Use websites besides Linkedin that focus on networking and referrals (university alumni website, evisors, etc)

- Contact me privately with details of office you are interested to, I might be able to help

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Your outreach letter looks good. My further advice would be:

- Don't give up, continue to expand your reach out to other current employees steadily but slowly (you do not want to become known as the "spammer" who reached out to all the consultant class over 48 hours

- Expand your reach to employees who recently left, they might act as a referral to former colleagues who still work for the consultancy you are interested in

- Pay attention not to reach out to same person twice to avoid to come across as agressive

- Use websites besides Linkedin that focus on networking and referrals (university alumni website, evisors, etc)

- Contact me privately with details of office you are interested to, I might be able to help

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi A,

I would definitely recommend e-mail. But I also agree with Vlad that by preparing your e-mail use some common background or referral event/ situation.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I would definitely recommend e-mail. But I also agree with Vlad that by preparing your e-mail use some common background or referral event/ situation.

Best,

André

Originally answered:

Networking on Linkedin

I believe your question has been asked several times already in this forum. There is a very neat search function in this forum with which you could easily find several great answers to the very same question. How about you start with the key words "LinkedIn" + "referral"?

I believe your question has been asked several times already in this forum. There is a very neat search function in this forum with which you could easily find several great answers to the very same question. How about you start with the key words "LinkedIn" + "referral"?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 299
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 310
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 39
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case