Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Must have gadgets / gift ideas for future McKinsey consultants?

Hi everyone,

I just stumbled across this forum and hope you can help me.

My brother recently got an offer for his entry level position at McKinsey. To start his job, I want to give him a little something... not a boring gift but something cool that he can ideally also use on the job or otherwise during his daily life as a consultant.

Is there anything you can recommend? Like a cool gadget that you find really useful?

Thanks in advance for any hints!

Hi everyone,

I just stumbled across this forum and hope you can help me.

My brother recently got an offer for his entry level position at McKinsey. To start his job, I want to give him a little something... not a boring gift but something cool that he can ideally also use on the job or otherwise during his daily life as a consultant.

Is there anything you can recommend? Like a cool gadget that you find really useful?

Thanks in advance for any hints!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

What a very kind gesture - I don't know how much you want to spend but here are some rough ideas.

  • Cufflinks
  • Tie
  • wireless headphones
  • laptop bag
  • briefcase
  • travel suitcase
  • watch
  • starbucks voucher
  • gym related workout clothes to encourage him to keep healthy
  • belt

What a very kind gesture - I don't know how much you want to spend but here are some rough ideas.

  • Cufflinks
  • Tie
  • wireless headphones
  • laptop bag
  • briefcase
  • travel suitcase
  • watch
  • starbucks voucher
  • gym related workout clothes to encourage him to keep healthy
  • belt

Hi there,

How kind of you! most suggestions below are sensible, but I disagree with wireless usb presenter - this is almost definitely already available from the office IT department, so redundant to give as a gift.

Personally, the thing that makes nost difference to my life as a consultant is a nice, light carry-on luggage, ideally with 4 wheels so you can drag it alongside you vs behind you. Suitcase should also have a good place to put folded shirts. In a perfect world, suitcase would also have a place to put folded suits, in case your brother doesn't like travelling already suited up (definitely a thing for long-haul flights).

Depending on your budget, a nice add-on gift is a laptop bag / briefcase with a strap that can be put around the handle of the carry on luggage. This makes travelling even lighter and easier, especially when waiting in line at security or walking through the airport! - see what I mean here https://www.everki.com/products1/briefcases/flight-checkpoint-friendly-laptop-bag-briefcase-fits-up-to-16-detail

Hi there,

How kind of you! most suggestions below are sensible, but I disagree with wireless usb presenter - this is almost definitely already available from the office IT department, so redundant to give as a gift.

Personally, the thing that makes nost difference to my life as a consultant is a nice, light carry-on luggage, ideally with 4 wheels so you can drag it alongside you vs behind you. Suitcase should also have a good place to put folded shirts. In a perfect world, suitcase would also have a place to put folded suits, in case your brother doesn't like travelling already suited up (definitely a thing for long-haul flights).

Depending on your budget, a nice add-on gift is a laptop bag / briefcase with a strap that can be put around the handle of the carry on luggage. This makes travelling even lighter and easier, especially when waiting in line at security or walking through the airport! - see what I mean here https://www.everki.com/products1/briefcases/flight-checkpoint-friendly-laptop-bag-briefcase-fits-up-to-16-detail

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would suggest a power bank or a set of iPhone/USB cable chargers or noise canceling headphones. All these three items are usually not provided by the firm itself. No to cuff links (not practical at entry level).

hope it helps,

andrea

I would suggest a power bank or a set of iPhone/USB cable chargers or noise canceling headphones. All these three items are usually not provided by the firm itself. No to cuff links (not practical at entry level).

hope it helps,

andrea

Maybe a wireless usb presenter? So he can switch slides during a presentation.

Maybe a wireless usb presenter? So he can switch slides during a presentation.

Wish everyone had thougtful siblings like you :D

Wish everyone had thougtful siblings like you :D

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case