Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

3,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

8

Mentioning a personal conversation with a (junior) consultant of a firm in a cover letter?

Hi, before sending out my application for a firm, i had a pleasant phone conversation with a consultants (around 2 years experience). He advised me to "name drop" him in the cover letter and referring to our conversation as this would increase (or at least would not harm) my chances. My cover letter is structured as follows:

(1) Intro (only "i want to apply" etc)

(2) Why consulting/why me

(3) Why this firm

How would you recommend mentioning the conversation? Do you think it makes sense to mention it at the very beginning in paragraph (1)? Or rather in the "why this firm" paragraph (3), for example, saying that he told me confirmed the great culture at the firm etc.?

Or do you have any other recommendations? :)

Best

Hi, before sending out my application for a firm, i had a pleasant phone conversation with a consultants (around 2 years experience). He advised me to "name drop" him in the cover letter and referring to our conversation as this would increase (or at least would not harm) my chances. My cover letter is structured as follows:

(1) Intro (only "i want to apply" etc)

(2) Why consulting/why me

(3) Why this firm

How would you recommend mentioning the conversation? Do you think it makes sense to mention it at the very beginning in paragraph (1)? Or rather in the "why this firm" paragraph (3), for example, saying that he told me confirmed the great culture at the firm etc.?

Or do you have any other recommendations? :)

Best

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

3,770 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

I'd definitely do that and always recommend it to my candidates. It adds a personal touch + recruiters can follow-up with the said person to inquire about their experience with you.

Because of the latter, reach out to the person you want to refer to and ask if they are okay with it. In the best case, you get a referral out of it.

As for the positioning, should be in the first short paragraph of your cover letter.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I'd definitely do that and always recommend it to my candidates. It adds a personal touch + recruiters can follow-up with the said person to inquire about their experience with you.

Because of the latter, reach out to the person you want to refer to and ask if they are okay with it. In the best case, you get a referral out of it.

As for the positioning, should be in the first short paragraph of your cover letter.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, 100%, I would do it.

Mentioning the converation with this person:

  1. Demostrates your personal inerest in the firm
  2. Lets you talk about the company in 1st hand, in some aspects such as the culture, that are difficult otherwise

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, 100%, I would do it.

Mentioning the converation with this person:

  1. Demostrates your personal inerest in the firm
  2. Lets you talk about the company in 1st hand, in some aspects such as the culture, that are difficult otherwise

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,383 Meetings

14,432 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

It definitely makes sense to add his name to the cover.

You can name-drop in paragraph 1 to catch the attention of the recruiter and then expand the topic in paragraph 3. In this way, you should maximize the effect on the cover.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It definitely makes sense to add his name to the cover.

You can name-drop in paragraph 1 to catch the attention of the recruiter and then expand the topic in paragraph 3. In this way, you should maximize the effect on the cover.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well done! Sounds like you had a good chat with him :)

I would 100% add his name in the "3) Why this firm" paragraph!

Hi there,

Well done! Sounds like you had a good chat with him :)

I would 100% add his name in the "3) Why this firm" paragraph!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,917 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Yes, absolutely. Focus on what insights you got out from that conversation and how is that relevant to you story.

Structure of cover letter seems fine. Make it easy to read i.e keep it consise & punchy, not too long/wordy.

Yes, absolutely. Focus on what insights you got out from that conversation and how is that relevant to you story.

Structure of cover letter seems fine. Make it easy to read i.e keep it consise & punchy, not too long/wordy.

Book a coaching with Jasper

100% Recommendation Rate

20 Meetings

151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi A,

first of all I'd recommend you to keep the cover letter smooth and short ;-)

Secondly, yes, I would refer to the conversation you had with the consultant. He's most probably right, that it won't harm your chances and as this is true it could now be a disadvantage, if you would not refer to him (as HR might be aware of this fact and - after chatting with him - he might be negatively surprised, that you didn't refer to the conversation with him.

Last but not least, it doesn't really matter in which part of the CL you refer - a short reference in "why the firm" makes sense.

Hope it gives you a little bit of confirmation - wish you good luck!

Jasper

Hi A,

first of all I'd recommend you to keep the cover letter smooth and short ;-)

Secondly, yes, I would refer to the conversation you had with the consultant. He's most probably right, that it won't harm your chances and as this is true it could now be a disadvantage, if you would not refer to him (as HR might be aware of this fact and - after chatting with him - he might be negatively surprised, that you didn't refer to the conversation with him.

Last but not least, it doesn't really matter in which part of the CL you refer - a short reference in "why the firm" makes sense.

Hope it gives you a little bit of confirmation - wish you good luck!

Jasper

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

975 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think it's a great idea to name-drop.

Firstly, the recruiter will likely ask the person for their opinion, which is an instant differentiator for you (assuming it's positive!).

Secondly, it demonstrates the resourcefulness to find and use connections. (Which really isn't such a big deal, but so many people just don't do it.)

I always mention names up front. If you can successfully incorporate something you learned from them, that would be even more compelling. Maybe mention it briefly in the intro pgh and expand on it in paragraph 3?

Hope that helps!

Hi there,

I think it's a great idea to name-drop.

Firstly, the recruiter will likely ask the person for their opinion, which is an instant differentiator for you (assuming it's positive!).

Secondly, it demonstrates the resourcefulness to find and use connections. (Which really isn't such a big deal, but so many people just don't do it.)

I always mention names up front. If you can successfully incorporate something you learned from them, that would be even more compelling. Maybe mention it briefly in the intro pgh and expand on it in paragraph 3?

Hope that helps!

Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

52 Meetings

868 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Yes absolutely do! This is a great way to demonstrate you've gone above and beyond in your research and really want the job. Ideally, mention one thing in particular that came up in that conversation that aligned well to your personal values/motivation about the firm

Yes absolutely do! This is a great way to demonstrate you've gone above and beyond in your research and really want the job. Ideally, mention one thing in particular that came up in that conversation that aligned well to your personal values/motivation about the firm

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case