Meeting Board Cases

case partner case practice meetings
New answer on Feb 12, 2022
4 Answers
247 Views
Ashwin asked on Feb 11, 2022

Hi, I'm new to casing with partners on the PrepLounge meeting board. I see specific cases being assigned, e.g. “McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise” and 
“MBB Final Round Case – Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase”. Where can I find these cases?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Feb 11, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Hi Ashwin, welcome to PrepLounge. You can find these cases if you go to the top toolbar of preplounge, and then select resources and case library. There you can search for these cases. If you join a meeting there is usually a suggested case, but these can be changed to suit what you like. Simply agree this with your case partner. PrepLounge is a great resource for free cases.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Ashwin,

Do not give the assigned cases! I really hate this feature as it is a terribly inefficient way to do things.

You should be casing others in the cases you struggled in.

Firstly, how can you give a case properly if you've never done it?

Secondly, how can you get anything out of casing someone if you've never done the case yourself?

Pick a case you know so that you can better deliver to standards AND so that you can further learn (i.e. look at what they do well and don't do well, how they approach the case differently, etc.)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 11, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Resources (tab on top) >> Case Library 

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte gave the best answer

Charlotte

Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms
59
Meetings
1,321
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
5.0
21 Reviews