Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Meaning of the McKinsey Leadership Workshops

Hi All!

I have a question in regards to the introductory virtual workshops that firms like McKinsey provide. As some of these events only offer you a place after reviewing your CV, does that hold any significance in the recruitment process? For example, does being accepted into these events mean you have a higher chance of an interview?

Thank you!

Hi All!

I have a question in regards to the introductory virtual workshops that firms like McKinsey provide. As some of these events only offer you a place after reviewing your CV, does that hold any significance in the recruitment process? For example, does being accepted into these events mean you have a higher chance of an interview?

Thank you!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

These kind of workshops usually apply a light review, meaning they don't dig into the details, but they do check whether your CV looks good on a very high level. This means if you get accepted your profile looks good to them in principle, but it's not a guarantee.

On the other side, these workshops are of course used to build relationships and identify high potential candidates, so if you leave a strong impression you might have an easier path into the interviews.

These kind of workshops usually apply a light review, meaning they don't dig into the details, but they do check whether your CV looks good on a very high level. This means if you get accepted your profile looks good to them in principle, but it's not a guarantee.

On the other side, these workshops are of course used to build relationships and identify high potential candidates, so if you leave a strong impression you might have an easier path into the interviews.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,116 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Although the process is compeletely independent, there's definitely a higher chance. Having said that, it really depends on the type of event, as McKinsey holds a lot of leadership workshops these days, where the more selective longer multi-day events such as Next Generation Women Leaders (in EMEA) or McKinsey Discover (in UK) are much more meaingful in increasing your chances for an interview where you have the pportunity to really network with both consultants AND recruiters.

Although the process is compeletely independent, there's definitely a higher chance. Having said that, it really depends on the type of event, as McKinsey holds a lot of leadership workshops these days, where the more selective longer multi-day events such as Next Generation Women Leaders (in EMEA) or McKinsey Discover (in UK) are much more meaingful in increasing your chances for an interview where you have the pportunity to really network with both consultants AND recruiters.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,656 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

In principle yes - it means your profile is of general interest to McKinsey (McKinsey doesn't organize those workshops for the pure entertainment of their consultants or candidates - it's part of their overall recruiting strategy).

If you positively stick out from the crowd during the event, it further increases your chances of being invited to interviews.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

In principle yes - it means your profile is of general interest to McKinsey (McKinsey doesn't organize those workshops for the pure entertainment of their consultants or candidates - it's part of their overall recruiting strategy).

If you positively stick out from the crowd during the event, it further increases your chances of being invited to interviews.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,357 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, there is an indicative filter with this, In fact, based on my research, "On average, those with invitations to an invite-only event get invited to interview 34% more than those who don’t"

See here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/08/05/data-driven-recruiting-part-2-invite-only-events/

Now, to take advantage of it, attend all workshops, participate actively, and aim to develop some relationships with the people running the workshops! Make a good/strong impression :)

Hi,

Yes, there is an indicative filter with this, In fact, based on my research, "On average, those with invitations to an invite-only event get invited to interview 34% more than those who don’t"

See here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/08/05/data-driven-recruiting-part-2-invite-only-events/

Now, to take advantage of it, attend all workshops, participate actively, and aim to develop some relationships with the people running the workshops! Make a good/strong impression :)

Hi there,

Getting an invite for such events & workshops can be a good indication that your CV is interesting (attending a target school, having an expertise they are looking for, etc.) but it does not guarantee that you will be invited to interview. In general if your CV is not interesting for them, they will not invite for such event, but if they do, this will not mean you will be invited to interview!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

Getting an invite for such events & workshops can be a good indication that your CV is interesting (attending a target school, having an expertise they are looking for, etc.) but it does not guarantee that you will be invited to interview. In general if your CV is not interesting for them, they will not invite for such event, but if they do, this will not mean you will be invited to interview!

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

One thing is certain - your CV is worth looking at. It doesn't guarantee you an interview invite, as vice versa rejection doesn't mean that you won't get invited to the interview.

There are many types of such events at McKinsey, and some of them do increase your chances to a certain extent, but what's more important - you have a chance to build good relationships or even network there.

Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

One thing is certain - your CV is worth looking at. It doesn't guarantee you an interview invite, as vice versa rejection doesn't mean that you won't get invited to the interview.

There are many types of such events at McKinsey, and some of them do increase your chances to a certain extent, but what's more important - you have a chance to build good relationships or even network there.

Cheers,
GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case