Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

McKinsey/BCG - upload a new resume after submission. How do I ensure interviewer has the latest copy?

I have two interviews coming up. One with BCG next week and another with McKinsey in two weeks. I applied 2-3 weeks ago to both firms. So I was selected based on my resume then.

I would love to update my resume with a BIG acheivement that came through this week in my professional life.

Can I simply upload a latest copy of my resume with the acheivement onto my online application or ask the recruiter to send my latest resume to the interviewers (would this be weird)? Which of the two ensure that the interviewer has the latest copy of my resume.

Thanks!!!!

I have two interviews coming up. One with BCG next week and another with McKinsey in two weeks. I applied 2-3 weeks ago to both firms. So I was selected based on my resume then.

I would love to update my resume with a BIG acheivement that came through this week in my professional life.

Can I simply upload a latest copy of my resume with the acheivement onto my online application or ask the recruiter to send my latest resume to the interviewers (would this be weird)? Which of the two ensure that the interviewer has the latest copy of my resume.

Thanks!!!!

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

You were already selected for your CV and from now on, it is not that important. After the CV screening, what is more important are your results in the Imbellus test and the 2 interview rounds. I wouldn't risk to create confusion by changing the CV at this point in time.

If you truly want the interviewers to know your last achievement, you can simply find a way to tell them when they ask you to talk about your CV or insert the achievement in your fit stories.

Hi,

You were already selected for your CV and from now on, it is not that important. After the CV screening, what is more important are your results in the Imbellus test and the 2 interview rounds. I wouldn't risk to create confusion by changing the CV at this point in time.

If you truly want the interviewers to know your last achievement, you can simply find a way to tell them when they ask you to talk about your CV or insert the achievement in your fit stories.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

3,837 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I agree. The CV is not important anymore, so no need to worry about this. You could send an updated version to HR, but it won't make a difference in your chances to suceed.

I agree. The CV is not important anymore, so no need to worry about this. You could send an updated version to HR, but it won't make a difference in your chances to suceed.

Hi there,

I think it would be perfectly fine to send your updated CV to HR and mention that you just had with an achievement and that you would love if she can help you upload the new CV in the system. Make sure you can mention your achievement in the email. She will definitely help you, especially if the achievement is very relevant to the firm and industry!

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi there,

I think it would be perfectly fine to send your updated CV to HR and mention that you just had with an achievement and that you would love if she can help you upload the new CV in the system. Make sure you can mention your achievement in the email. She will definitely help you, especially if the achievement is very relevant to the firm and industry!

All the best,

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

You are already invited, so don't worry about this. Just make sure you talk about your achievement in:

  • Tell me about yourself section
  • Other stories (e.g. leadership, achievement, etc)

Best

Hi!

You are already invited, so don't worry about this. Just make sure you talk about your achievement in:

  • Tell me about yourself section
  • Other stories (e.g. leadership, achievement, etc)

Best

Dear A,

Since you ahve already been selected it doesn't matter so much, you can add verbally to the interviewer during your interview. Otherwise, if it still reminds critical for you, I would recommend you to contact HR regarding this thing.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Since you ahve already been selected it doesn't matter so much, you can add verbally to the interviewer during your interview. Otherwise, if it still reminds critical for you, I would recommend you to contact HR regarding this thing.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,419 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the achievement :)

Absolutely you can! I recommend you write a "positive" email to HR articulating the new accomplishment and that you'd like to make sure the interviewer sees the updated resume.

Doesn't hurt!

Hi there,

Congratulations on the achievement :)

Absolutely you can! I recommend you write a "positive" email to HR articulating the new accomplishment and that you'd like to make sure the interviewer sees the updated resume.

Doesn't hurt!

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

If you've already been invited for intervews, I would just share your recent professional achievement verbally with the interviewer than trying to update the piece of paper that the interviewer may or may not read.

Congrats and good luck!

If you've already been invited for intervews, I would just share your recent professional achievement verbally with the interviewer than trying to update the piece of paper that the interviewer may or may not read.

Congrats and good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,586 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

As being said, once CV screened and you're already in, CV becomes no more so important. Anyway, you can send the updated version to HR - it wouldn't hurt.

You can always tell about your achievement in the interview itself. Maybe it could be implemented in an answer in the fit part.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

As being said, once CV screened and you're already in, CV becomes no more so important. Anyway, you can send the updated version to HR - it wouldn't hurt.

You can always tell about your achievement in the interview itself. Maybe it could be implemented in an answer in the fit part.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

As oftenly it's the simplest and best solution to just talk to the respective persons to ensure everything goes smoothly. So just grab your phone can call your HR contact to discuss how they would like to handle this!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

As oftenly it's the simplest and best solution to just talk to the respective persons to ensure everything goes smoothly. So just grab your phone can call your HR contact to discuss how they would like to handle this!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,805 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

None really cares for the CV anymore.

In any case, no harm in sending it by mail to recruiting explaining the changes and the rationale why the new one is the most relevant one for the interview.

You can also bring the paper with you if you are in one of the locations where interviews are in person again.

This said, it´s not really relevant, just make sure you capture that in your PEI.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

None really cares for the CV anymore.

In any case, no harm in sending it by mail to recruiting explaining the changes and the rationale why the new one is the most relevant one for the interview.

You can also bring the paper with you if you are in one of the locations where interviews are in person again.

This said, it´s not really relevant, just make sure you capture that in your PEI.

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 211
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 523
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 446
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case