Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

McKinsey/BCG Supply Chain Practices

Hi Everyone!

Does anyone have any experience with either Mckinsey's Operational Excellence Program or BCG Inverto interviews? Both of which deal with supply chain/manufacturing type work.

My questions is, do the case interviews for these positions focus solely on operations/supply chain cases? Or am I still likely to encounter more generalist cases (m&a, profitability etc.)?

Hi Everyone!

Does anyone have any experience with either Mckinsey's Operational Excellence Program or BCG Inverto interviews? Both of which deal with supply chain/manufacturing type work.

My questions is, do the case interviews for these positions focus solely on operations/supply chain cases? Or am I still likely to encounter more generalist cases (m&a, profitability etc.)?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Cases won´t focus solely on operations/supply chain/etc... they will be generalistic ones.

What will most likely happen is that your interviewers are subject experts and they ask you questions focused on the topic -I assume you have background on it-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Cases won´t focus solely on operations/supply chain/etc... they will be generalistic ones.

What will most likely happen is that your interviewers are subject experts and they ask you questions focused on the topic -I assume you have background on it-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,401 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You will have both ops and generalist cases. You can have additional ops related questions from dedicated ops partners

Best

Hi,

You will have both ops and generalist cases. You can have additional ops related questions from dedicated ops partners

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Marc,

I can confirm that also in BCG you will deal with general busienss cases. Feel free to contact me for any further information.

Best,
Luca

Hello Marc,

I can confirm that also in BCG you will deal with general busienss cases. Feel free to contact me for any further information.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Marc,
in Mck ops process (and I think in BCG either) you will handle also generalistic cases.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Marc,
in Mck ops process (and I think in BCG either) you will handle also generalistic cases.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

Heavy Inventory

Solved 4.8k times
Heavy Inventory As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do?
3.4 5 53
| Rating: (3.4 / 5.0)

As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do? Open whole case

Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc'

Solved 4.7k times
Stock-outs at 'Create Music Inc' We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened.
4.0 5 246
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

We are a large American music company with 40% market share and $50 billion revenue. Last holiday season the retailers were unable to replenish our CDs on their shelves because of our large degree of stockouts. We would like you to figure out why this happened. Open whole case