McKinsey UK | Possible to live in North England?

McKinsey UK
New answer on Jan 23, 2022
5 Answers
85 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 14, 2022

Hi all, 

This question is particularly meant for people who have worked at McK UK.

I am thinking of applying to McK UK, which seems to have only London as an official office location.

As I have family and personal reasons to stay up in the North, I was wondering if anyone knows or heard of people who worked for McK UK but lived in North England, e.g. Manchester? 

Does anyone know if this would be possible?

And in addition, who would have to pay flights/ transport when you have a client project in London.

Thanks in advance.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 14, 2022
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire

Hi there, 


as long as you have a fiscal residence in the same country where your office is, then it is feasible. Actually this practice is common: me myself as many of my colleagues are in the same situation, I even have some colleagues working and living in different countries (but this can be tricky from fiscal point of view). 


I would recommend being open to the situation with your team and setting the expectations (e.g. Friday you work from home when you are not at the client's). 


Wishing you all the best,


Lucie


Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 14, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

Cannot comment on the UK specifically but I knew a couple of colleagues in Germany and Austria, who did not live close to any McKinsey office.

It worked well for them. There are two disadvantages:

  • More travel from your home to the client location (if you live in a smaller city, chances are your commute will have 2 instead of 1 flight).
  • Less involvement in the office life. Friday's are often spent in the office for socials and networking. Usually, those colleagues were less connected to the office since they spend most Fridays - understandably - at home.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jan 14, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

It's not impossible but it's extremely rare especially at entry level. The only exceptions I am aware of are for EMs and above or practice-affiliated (e.g., Operations) consultants who work exclusively outside London. Either way, at entry level, you would be expected to cover your own travel/accommodation expenses when staying in London. The general policy for McKinsey London consultants (it may have changed in the last year or two, especially with COVID/remote working) when not assigned to a project is to be within the M25.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 15, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The short answer is: Ask HR! There's not harm to reaching out to HR to get an answer here. It's a fair networking question.

That said, these setups are rare. The lower down in the company at which you are entering, the harder. I will say the new WFH world helps, but it's still tough. Additionally, if it's your choice to live up there then you better bet you'll have to cover all expenses to make it work! 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jan 23, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

If you want to be off to a great start at McKinsey, which is a hard thing to do, you will want to be able to focus 100% on the job. That’s not possible in your scenario, albeit technically possible.

What you’re suggesting will cause so much extra strain and you’ll be burnt out within a year, trying to balance some office life and internal networking with being at home in Manchester.

Bottom line is that setting yourself up for success means moving to London.

Hope you find a way forward that works!

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

CoachingPlus Expert
10+years of recruiting & top BCG trainer & BCG Project leader & experienced hire
3
Meetings
696
Q&A Upvotes
2
Awards
2 Reviews