Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

4

McKinsey Transformation Career Path

Hi everyone,

I'm interested to know more about the McKinsey Transformation team as I recently finished my interviews with the firm and want to know more to see if it fits my career goal.

1. What's the career path looks like for the transformation analyst positiion, especially the exit opportunities? My understanding is it'll be different than the general consulting as i'll only work on transformtation projects, but looking for more details here.

2. Is it easy to transfer to the generlist role within the firm after some time? Have you seen anyone done that before? What are some of the downsides of it?

3. Is it ok to ask my recruiter to also put me in the generalist interview loop to consider me for both position? Or should I reach out to other recruiters and express my interest in generalist role? Will there be any concerns of that?

4. I am currently working in FANG as a BA with promising career within my current team and company, is it worth to jump to McKinsey Transformation team?

Thank you all for reading my post, appreciate all the help here!

Hi everyone,

I'm interested to know more about the McKinsey Transformation team as I recently finished my interviews with the firm and want to know more to see if it fits my career goal.

1. What's the career path looks like for the transformation analyst positiion, especially the exit opportunities? My understanding is it'll be different than the general consulting as i'll only work on transformtation projects, but looking for more details here.

2. Is it easy to transfer to the generlist role within the firm after some time? Have you seen anyone done that before? What are some of the downsides of it?

3. Is it ok to ask my recruiter to also put me in the generalist interview loop to consider me for both position? Or should I reach out to other recruiters and express my interest in generalist role? Will there be any concerns of that?

4. I am currently working in FANG as a BA with promising career within my current team and company, is it worth to jump to McKinsey Transformation team?

Thank you all for reading my post, appreciate all the help here!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

The best thing is for you to speak with McKinsey Transformation consultants from your specific office/region as it can really vary. In response to your specific questions:

1. Your work will be largely execution/implementation focus and so you will find that your exit opportunities will be more focused on operational roles than say, strategy, M&A, etc.

2. Transferring internally is possible but it's not straightforward. You are being hired to focus on transformations which will be the bulk of the work and so creating a reason and support for you to become a generalist is not easy

3. I would be careful on this. You don't want the McKinsey Transformation recruiter to feel that you are not committed to the role you have been interviewing for. McKinsey Transformation will typically focus more on your specific profiles/experiences which may not be as deeply considered on the generalist track

4. This one really comes down to you and the type of work/role you prefer. McKinsey will more likely offer variability which may not necessarily be a good thing if you like your current company and team

The best thing is for you to speak with McKinsey Transformation consultants from your specific office/region as it can really vary. In response to your specific questions:

1. Your work will be largely execution/implementation focus and so you will find that your exit opportunities will be more focused on operational roles than say, strategy, M&A, etc.

2. Transferring internally is possible but it's not straightforward. You are being hired to focus on transformations which will be the bulk of the work and so creating a reason and support for you to become a generalist is not easy

3. I would be careful on this. You don't want the McKinsey Transformation recruiter to feel that you are not committed to the role you have been interviewing for. McKinsey Transformation will typically focus more on your specific profiles/experiences which may not be as deeply considered on the generalist track

4. This one really comes down to you and the type of work/role you prefer. McKinsey will more likely offer variability which may not necessarily be a good thing if you like your current company and team

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My thoughts:

  1. This is very similar to generalist, just with a higher focus on the topics
  2. Precisely lately in McK they are working on making these changes quite easy and flexible, I have seen plenty of people changing from and to different verticals
  3. They will place you in one of the processes only, so PS with the recruiter to find the good fit for your
  4. Totally depends on a bunch of things that we would need to know, like a comparaison vs. your current job and your long term goals.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

My thoughts:

  1. This is very similar to generalist, just with a higher focus on the topics
  2. Precisely lately in McK they are working on making these changes quite easy and flexible, I have seen plenty of people changing from and to different verticals
  3. They will place you in one of the processes only, so PS with the recruiter to find the good fit for your
  4. Totally depends on a bunch of things that we would need to know, like a comparaison vs. your current job and your long term goals.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,


1. Your exit opportunities will be more focused on operational roles.
2. Everything is possible with a hard work and patience
3. It’s better to be careful with this. You should know that they will place you only in one of the processes.
4.This one really depends on you

Hope it was helpful,
GB

Hi there,


1. Your exit opportunities will be more focused on operational roles.
2. Everything is possible with a hard work and patience
3. It’s better to be careful with this. You should know that they will place you only in one of the processes.
4.This one really depends on you

Hope it was helpful,
GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,985 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Honestly, ideally you would have had these conversations with consultants/recruiters at the firm before going through your interviews - lesson learned!

1) You need to talk to current consultants there for this. That said, as you note, you're "locking" yourself in to the transformation specialty. As such, you won't be a generalist and there will be narrower exit opportunities. Exits will still exist of course! Just not in the same way.

2) No. It is not common...generally people move towards specialization over time not away from it. That said, most things in life are possible with hard work, storng relationships, patience, and a bit of luck!

3) Please do not do this. You just finished interviews. The time to do this would have been before they even scheduled your interviews.

4) We can't answer this for you...a lot to consider...worth having a session with a case (or career) coach to determine this!

Hi there,

Honestly, ideally you would have had these conversations with consultants/recruiters at the firm before going through your interviews - lesson learned!

1) You need to talk to current consultants there for this. That said, as you note, you're "locking" yourself in to the transformation specialty. As such, you won't be a generalist and there will be narrower exit opportunities. Exits will still exist of course! Just not in the same way.

2) No. It is not common...generally people move towards specialization over time not away from it. That said, most things in life are possible with hard work, storng relationships, patience, and a bit of luck!

3) Please do not do this. You just finished interviews. The time to do this would have been before they even scheduled your interviews.

4) We can't answer this for you...a lot to consider...worth having a session with a case (or career) coach to determine this!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case