Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

McKinsey Solutions / New Ventures

Hello,

I have recently received an offer from McKinsey as an experienced hire (senior analyst) in one of the McKinsey Solutions (previously called New Ventures). It is a combination role where I will spend 50% of my time on client engagements and 50% of my time working on internal models and analytics within the Solution. I have also been told that the 50% of time I can be staffed on client engagements could be any projects that generalist consultants could have been staffed on within my area of expertise. The roles also follow the same hierachy e.g. Analyst, EM, AP, Partner etc.

Could anyone share some additional information on these type of roles please? I have some specific questions below:
1) Are remunerations the same as the generalist track per level?

2) Are promotions as frequent?

3) Are exit opportunities as good?

4) Is there any flexibility in terms of transferring into the Generalist track further down the line?

5) Would I still be eligble to the same perks as a generalist e.g. sponsored MBA

Hello,

I have recently received an offer from McKinsey as an experienced hire (senior analyst) in one of the McKinsey Solutions (previously called New Ventures). It is a combination role where I will spend 50% of my time on client engagements and 50% of my time working on internal models and analytics within the Solution. I have also been told that the 50% of time I can be staffed on client engagements could be any projects that generalist consultants could have been staffed on within my area of expertise. The roles also follow the same hierachy e.g. Analyst, EM, AP, Partner etc.

Could anyone share some additional information on these type of roles please? I have some specific questions below:
1) Are remunerations the same as the generalist track per level?

2) Are promotions as frequent?

3) Are exit opportunities as good?

4) Is there any flexibility in terms of transferring into the Generalist track further down the line?

5) Would I still be eligble to the same perks as a generalist e.g. sponsored MBA

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A very good friend of mine in McK transitioned to something very similar (as EM) and he is very happy with the decision.

To your points:

  1. Yes, this part is comparable
  2. Yes. Also it´s a very rapidly scaling business, which can be even better.
  3. Yes, but in the segment that you have specialized, of course. Hence, less options than for a generalist.
  4. This honestly I don´t know, but I suppose so, as long as your performance is good.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A very good friend of mine in McK transitioned to something very similar (as EM) and he is very happy with the decision.

To your points:

  1. Yes, this part is comparable
  2. Yes. Also it´s a very rapidly scaling business, which can be even better.
  3. Yes, but in the segment that you have specialized, of course. Hence, less options than for a generalist.
  4. This honestly I don´t know, but I suppose so, as long as your performance is good.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Réka

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi A,

1) As far as I know the remuneration packages are not the same, but your working hours and lifestyle are more sustainable (less travel, less client work).

2) Career progression is a bit slower, too, especially after manager level.

3) It might be a bit more difficult to find great opportunities outside of your expertise area, since you haven't had the generalist training. However, you'll have good exit opportunities within your area of expertise.

4) Yes, it is possible, I've seen people transferring from one track to another. But it certainly does not happen automatically, you will have to build good relationships with seniors on the generalist track.

5) The overall package is different. I have seen a few colleagues from the Solutions teams doing MBAs, but it's not as common and I suspect those folks who did MBAs were top performers within their cohorts.

I hope it helps!

Best,

Réka

Hi A,

1) As far as I know the remuneration packages are not the same, but your working hours and lifestyle are more sustainable (less travel, less client work).

2) Career progression is a bit slower, too, especially after manager level.

3) It might be a bit more difficult to find great opportunities outside of your expertise area, since you haven't had the generalist training. However, you'll have good exit opportunities within your area of expertise.

4) Yes, it is possible, I've seen people transferring from one track to another. But it certainly does not happen automatically, you will have to build good relationships with seniors on the generalist track.

5) The overall package is different. I have seen a few colleagues from the Solutions teams doing MBAs, but it's not as common and I suspect those folks who did MBAs were top performers within their cohorts.

I hope it helps!

Best,

Réka

(edited)

Thanks Reka, extremely useful — Anonymous A on May 27, 2020

Agree with Reka

Agree with Reka

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case