expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

McKinsey round 2 interview

Hi,

During my round 2 case interview with an associate partner at McKinsey, I was asked to calculate breakeven quantity for a go/no-go kind of business case. I explained all the steps before calculating, wrote things down and shared what I found at the end with some additional information. Then, a strange thing happened: the interviewer took the paper that I did all my calculations on and checked my answer and went through her papers in silence for around a minute and a half. Once she finished checking, she gave it back and carried on the interview as usual. The answer that I found seemed reasonable and made sense. I was wondering if this is common in round 2 interviews and what it really means. I will appreciate any kind of help/advice to prepare for my next interview to avoid such a situation as it affected the pace and the rhythm of the interview.

Thanks.

Hi,

During my round 2 case interview with an associate partner at McKinsey, I was asked to calculate breakeven quantity for a go/no-go kind of business case. I explained all the steps before calculating, wrote things down and shared what I found at the end with some additional information. Then, a strange thing happened: the interviewer took the paper that I did all my calculations on and checked my answer and went through her papers in silence for around a minute and a half. Once she finished checking, she gave it back and carried on the interview as usual. The answer that I found seemed reasonable and made sense. I was wondering if this is common in round 2 interviews and what it really means. I will appreciate any kind of help/advice to prepare for my next interview to avoid such a situation as it affected the pace and the rhythm of the interview.

Thanks.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

402 Meetings

3,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

to me it sounds like you came up with the correct result, but chose a calculation approach that was a bit different from what the interviewer had prepared. So it seems that (s)he just wanted to make sure that your approach/calculus was robust, in order to exlude that you reached the correct answer by coincidence (this sometimes happens). I wouldn't worry about this - the way you describe the situation all should be fine.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

to me it sounds like you came up with the correct result, but chose a calculation approach that was a bit different from what the interviewer had prepared. So it seems that (s)he just wanted to make sure that your approach/calculus was robust, in order to exlude that you reached the correct answer by coincidence (this sometimes happens). I wouldn't worry about this - the way you describe the situation all should be fine.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agree with Sidi. I'd usually expect the interviewer to ask questions about the methodology (sometimes on the fly - this is what I do in case prep for example) rather than take 90 seconds to review everything visually. The fact she didn't point out a mistake also makes me think all is good. If so, and assuming your path wasn't significantly more complex, I'd even give you extra points for being creative in how you approached the problem.

Hope you hear back soon, let us know the outcome.

Agree with Sidi. I'd usually expect the interviewer to ask questions about the methodology (sometimes on the fly - this is what I do in case prep for example) rather than take 90 seconds to review everything visually. The fact she didn't point out a mistake also makes me think all is good. If so, and assuming your path wasn't significantly more complex, I'd even give you extra points for being creative in how you approached the problem.

Hope you hear back soon, let us know the outcome.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Pls wait for the results and don't reflect too much on these details. Its really hard to guess.

Best

Hi,

Pls wait for the results and don't reflect too much on these details. Its really hard to guess.

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.7k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 127
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case