Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

10

McKinsey Referral, Post Online Application

Hi,

I am an experienced consultant (5+ years) and have applied for a role at McKinsey via their website. I believe I am well qualified for this position but, as always, who knows.

My question is, I've since spoken to a friend of mine who I discovered is a Partner at McKinsey, in the office I applied to. I applied independently and hadn't realised this until after I submitted my application. Is there anyway he can flag his support to HR to an application that has already been submitted? I only applied a week ago, and haven't heard anything back yet.

Hi,

I am an experienced consultant (5+ years) and have applied for a role at McKinsey via their website. I believe I am well qualified for this position but, as always, who knows.

My question is, I've since spoken to a friend of mine who I discovered is a Partner at McKinsey, in the office I applied to. I applied independently and hadn't realised this until after I submitted my application. Is there anyway he can flag his support to HR to an application that has already been submitted? I only applied a week ago, and haven't heard anything back yet.

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, absolutely!

This person, being a partner, will know very well the process -that changes a bit form office to office-, will know very well how to "refer" you.

At this point, it does not really matter whether you applied before or not :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, absolutely!

This person, being a partner, will know very well the process -that changes a bit form office to office-, will know very well how to "refer" you.

At this point, it does not really matter whether you applied before or not :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can ask for a referral post-application and a partner referral is definitely going to help.

If someone in a Junior role refers you after the application, they won’t get the bonus if you get the offer, so for them it is always better to ask in advance to create a stronger incentive. But for partners that won't really make a difference.

Still, the sooner you ask for it, the better - even a partner cannot do much in case you get a formal rejection before he/she is able to refer you.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

You can ask for a referral post-application and a partner referral is definitely going to help.

If someone in a Junior role refers you after the application, they won’t get the bonus if you get the offer, so for them it is always better to ask in advance to create a stronger incentive. But for partners that won't really make a difference.

Still, the sooner you ask for it, the better - even a partner cannot do much in case you get a formal rejection before he/she is able to refer you.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Sure, you can still have the opportunity to receive support. Referral system is very flexible and especially if there is a partner referring you, HR staff is always open to listen to it. Go ahead and ask for a referral if you want to speed up your application.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Sure, you can still have the opportunity to receive support. Referral system is very flexible and especially if there is a partner referring you, HR staff is always open to listen to it. Go ahead and ask for a referral if you want to speed up your application.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,116 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Yes, he can definitely flag your application, even after you have submitted. If you already have a strong profile then it won't make a big difference but it will definitely ensure your application is reviewed by the recruitment team as a partner referral.

Yes, he can definitely flag your application, even after you have submitted. If you already have a strong profile then it won't make a big difference but it will definitely ensure your application is reviewed by the recruitment team as a partner referral.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely, go for it. Partners almost never make an official referral, but they can push your application through the recruiter

Best

Hi,

Absolutely, go for it. Partners almost never make an official referral, but they can push your application through the recruiter

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

yes, definitely give it a shot!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

yes, definitely give it a shot!

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

123 Meetings

3,992 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Definitely, he should definitely reach out to local HR and let them know. Better late than never :-)

I'd ask him to do it today; otherwise, it might be too late.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Definitely, he should definitely reach out to local HR and let them know. Better late than never :-)

I'd ask him to do it today; otherwise, it might be too late.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, you should reach out to your friend. He can still vouch for you to HR and make sure you get an interview invitation.

Yes, you should reach out to your friend. He can still vouch for you to HR and make sure you get an interview invitation.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,354 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

That's a great find! Well done!

Yes, simply ask him to flag his support for your application (he'll decide whether that will be a system referral or a flag to HR). This is going to greatly improve your chances :)

Hi there,

That's a great find! Well done!

Yes, simply ask him to flag his support for your application (he'll decide whether that will be a system referral or a flag to HR). This is going to greatly improve your chances :)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm you can still use the referral to accelerate the process, especially if it comes from a partner. Go for it and do not withdraw the current application
Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm you can still use the referral to accelerate the process, especially if it comes from a partner. Go for it and do not withdraw the current application
Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case