Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Mckinsey re-apply

Hi, is there anyone out there who has re-applied or coached someone who re-applied to mck?

  • Is it significantly harder to get invited for interview?
  • Is it possible to re-apply at all within the ~18 months time-line if you reached the final round the 1st time you applied? ie. maybe apply for a different office or practice Or does the system automatically screens you off?
  • How would they assess whether you are significantly different/improved from the first time you applied before even getting you in for interviews? And does this mean you'll need to go do MBA or look for a new job before re-applying and they'll take nothing less than that?

Any insight is appreciated!

Hi, is there anyone out there who has re-applied or coached someone who re-applied to mck?

  • Is it significantly harder to get invited for interview?
  • Is it possible to re-apply at all within the ~18 months time-line if you reached the final round the 1st time you applied? ie. maybe apply for a different office or practice Or does the system automatically screens you off?
  • How would they assess whether you are significantly different/improved from the first time you applied before even getting you in for interviews? And does this mean you'll need to go do MBA or look for a new job before re-applying and they'll take nothing less than that?

Any insight is appreciated!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The first big difference to be considerence is if you were invited for the interview during the first attempt or not. If yes, the ban period varies according to your performance and could be up to 2 years. I would suggest to contact HR and ask for that.

They are going to evaluate what you have done in the meanwhile to understand if you could have achieved those skills that you missed in the first time. This does not mean that you have to do an MBA to get invited again, but doing cool stuff in the meanwhile will increase your chances.

Feel free to text me and send your CV if you want to discuss this further in details.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The first big difference to be considerence is if you were invited for the interview during the first attempt or not. If yes, the ban period varies according to your performance and could be up to 2 years. I would suggest to contact HR and ask for that.

They are going to evaluate what you have done in the meanwhile to understand if you could have achieved those skills that you missed in the first time. This does not mean that you have to do an MBA to get invited again, but doing cool stuff in the meanwhile will increase your chances.

Feel free to text me and send your CV if you want to discuss this further in details.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,459 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. It's not, but you have to demonstrate some progress (Career growth, New skills, Eduction, etc). Additionally applying via referral will have more chances
  2. 18 months is enough to reapply in most cases. In some cases / offices the ban can be 2 years
  3. The new job will not necessarily help. If you apply with <1 year in a new role it will show the lack of commitment. So It should be 1+ year with a new job, career growth with the new responsibilities (e.g. being promoted to the manager role and leading the team) or MBA.

Best!

Hi,

  1. It's not, but you have to demonstrate some progress (Career growth, New skills, Eduction, etc). Additionally applying via referral will have more chances
  2. 18 months is enough to reapply in most cases. In some cases / offices the ban can be 2 years
  3. The new job will not necessarily help. If you apply with <1 year in a new role it will show the lack of commitment. So It should be 1+ year with a new job, career growth with the new responsibilities (e.g. being promoted to the manager role and leading the team) or MBA.

Best!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I coached a good number of candidates who were applying the second time to McKinsey. Please find my answers below:

  1. It depends on what you mean by harder. They expect a certain level of progression compared to your previous application with evidence from your CV.
  2. Some candidates can reapply earlier than 18 months, this is normally communicated by HR or the interviewers at the time of the rejection though. If that’s not the case and you applied through the system the first time, the only way I know people managed to get invitations within the ban period with an MBB was via a strong referral. But even with that, there are no guarantees it could work, and you should be transparent with the person referring you on your previous outcome.
  3. You should show a significant progression in your career, and there is no need to do an MBA or change job for that. However, for certain types of jobs, it may be necessary if there is no space for sufficient growth.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I coached a good number of candidates who were applying the second time to McKinsey. Please find my answers below:

  1. It depends on what you mean by harder. They expect a certain level of progression compared to your previous application with evidence from your CV.
  2. Some candidates can reapply earlier than 18 months, this is normally communicated by HR or the interviewers at the time of the rejection though. If that’s not the case and you applied through the system the first time, the only way I know people managed to get invitations within the ban period with an MBB was via a strong referral. But even with that, there are no guarantees it could work, and you should be transparent with the person referring you on your previous outcome.
  3. You should show a significant progression in your career, and there is no need to do an MBA or change job for that. However, for certain types of jobs, it may be necessary if there is no space for sufficient growth.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

Yes, it is harder to re-apply. But, I would recommend you not to re-apply within 18-months time frame. So, apply only afterwords. And the last thing, you would be eligible to re-apply if something has changed significantly on your profile, for example, you have gotten an additional academic degree or another relevant experience, either in terms of internship or years of working experience in the other company.

Nevertheless, I have helped candidates to successfully re-apply and get into MBB firms from the second or even third try. If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, it is harder to re-apply. But, I would recommend you not to re-apply within 18-months time frame. So, apply only afterwords. And the last thing, you would be eligible to re-apply if something has changed significantly on your profile, for example, you have gotten an additional academic degree or another relevant experience, either in terms of internship or years of working experience in the other company.

Nevertheless, I have helped candidates to successfully re-apply and get into MBB firms from the second or even third try. If you need any help, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no difference in the re-apply timeline whether you reach the final round during the 1st attempt or not. The timeline stays the same. Applying a different office or practice doesn't mean you can short cut the time, the record is there and the HR would know. It is a matter of whether they would pass you or not (usually not if it is much earlier than the time required).

They would very likely want to see what improvement you've made since last time, so be prepared for questions on that. But this doesn't mean you need MBA or a new job, if you can show improvement on your existing job by taking more relevant tasks, expanding your scope etc., that can work too.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

There is no difference in the re-apply timeline whether you reach the final round during the 1st attempt or not. The timeline stays the same. Applying a different office or practice doesn't mean you can short cut the time, the record is there and the HR would know. It is a matter of whether they would pass you or not (usually not if it is much earlier than the time required).

They would very likely want to see what improvement you've made since last time, so be prepared for questions on that. But this doesn't mean you need MBA or a new job, if you can show improvement on your existing job by taking more relevant tasks, expanding your scope etc., that can work too.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,146 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) No harder than the first time - but you need to show progress

2) Check with HR - some offices/systems allow re-application after 1 year

3) There's no hard and fast rule. However, you do have to be a different candidate than the first time...i.e. have shown progression

1) No harder than the first time - but you need to show progress

2) Check with HR - some offices/systems allow re-application after 1 year

3) There's no hard and fast rule. However, you do have to be a different candidate than the first time...i.e. have shown progression

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

165 Meetings

6,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

hi,

1. it depends on the reason why it did not go well the 1st time, but with a referral it is better
2. it depends on the office, usually it is 12-24 months
3. it is very important to work on the negative feedback received in the last interviews

Best,
Antonello

hi,

1. it depends on the reason why it did not go well the 1st time, but with a referral it is better
2. it depends on the office, usually it is 12-24 months
3. it is very important to work on the negative feedback received in the last interviews

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

There is in my experience no difference, but I would be ready for tough questions on why now and why you are better or more suited than a few years back.

There is in my experience no difference, but I would be ready for tough questions on why now and why you are better or more suited than a few years back.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed, I have had several coachees who were re-applying for McKinsey (and worked with several people back in the firm that had not got their offers in the 1st attempt)

To your questions:

  • No, sometimes even easier, if you did well last time
  • Yes, but you need to ensure that you have added signifficant improvements in that time
  • What may these be? New jobs, progression in those, other relevant activities, further education...

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed, I have had several coachees who were re-applying for McKinsey (and worked with several people back in the firm that had not got their offers in the 1st attempt)

To your questions:

  • No, sometimes even easier, if you did well last time
  • Yes, but you need to ensure that you have added signifficant improvements in that time
  • What may these be? New jobs, progression in those, other relevant activities, further education...

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case