Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

2

McKinsey Common Case Question

Hello

A common question I faced in 2 of my interviews as I am going through the process and I have not seen covered in any case book or any case on prep lounge is : "what could have happened ..."

Example : Your colleague called you and said we estimated the production capacity at 2000 units per day and we just calculated 2500 units per day, what could have happened and caused this discrepancy ?"

How would you answer this question in a "structured" format ?

P.S.: You do not need the full case for this question.

Best,

Hello

A common question I faced in 2 of my interviews as I am going through the process and I have not seen covered in any case book or any case on prep lounge is : "what could have happened ..."

Example : Your colleague called you and said we estimated the production capacity at 2000 units per day and we just calculated 2500 units per day, what could have happened and caused this discrepancy ?"

How would you answer this question in a "structured" format ?

P.S.: You do not need the full case for this question.

Best,

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,211 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a great question that really tests your ability to react quickly and think in a structure way!

First tip: If you're struggling to come up with something on the spot, don't hesitate to ask for 10-20 seconds to think about it!

Personally, I can think of the following things:

Estimation Error - i.e. our calculation of 2,000 is wrong

Output measurement error - i.e. their measurement of 2,500 is wrong

Production "glitch" - i.e. some sort of bottleneck built up at the end of a day at the end of the line and was quickly resolved/pushed through the following day

Average vs. distribution/variation - i.e. 2,000 is the average production but production is inconsistent across days (just look at current vaccine production rates by Moderna + Pfizer, or Tesla production rates)

Hi there,

This is a great question that really tests your ability to react quickly and think in a structure way!

First tip: If you're struggling to come up with something on the spot, don't hesitate to ask for 10-20 seconds to think about it!

Personally, I can think of the following things:

Estimation Error - i.e. our calculation of 2,000 is wrong

Output measurement error - i.e. their measurement of 2,500 is wrong

Production "glitch" - i.e. some sort of bottleneck built up at the end of a day at the end of the line and was quickly resolved/pushed through the following day

Average vs. distribution/variation - i.e. 2,000 is the average production but production is inconsistent across days (just look at current vaccine production rates by Moderna + Pfizer, or Tesla production rates)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,637 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s a great question indeed.

however, I don´t think we can give a good generic answer, without knowing the intrinsics of each case. I believe good answers are the ones rooted in the problem itself and the info about it that has been previously shared (e.g., your colleague called you and said we estimated the production capacity at 2000 units per day and we just calculated 2500 units per day. This signals how plants have been underutilized so far, due to 3 key factors that we have seen in the problem so far, X, Y and Z.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s a great question indeed.

however, I don´t think we can give a good generic answer, without knowing the intrinsics of each case. I believe good answers are the ones rooted in the problem itself and the info about it that has been previously shared (e.g., your colleague called you and said we estimated the production capacity at 2000 units per day and we just calculated 2500 units per day. This signals how plants have been underutilized so far, due to 3 key factors that we have seen in the problem so far, X, Y and Z.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Actually it was the very first question after structuring, the interviewer caught me off guard with this one. the following question was to estimate the demand increase. — Anonymous A on Feb 25, 2021

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 6
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case