Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Portal Not Updating After Submission

Application application process McKinsey McKinsey & Company technical issue
New answer on Jul 08, 2022
2 Answers
822 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 08, 2022

Hi Everyone,

I was applying to McKinsey's Business Analyst role, and submitted the application before the deadline. However, I went to check on the portal, and for some reason it still says that it is a draft and not submitted or under review or anything. Is there anything I can do about this? I made sure to get it in but for some reason it shows up as that and I'm not sure if it has been submitted or not even though I got to the application submitted page.

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Did you get a confirmation email? If not, something may have actually gone wrong.

In any case, I'd contact HR if you have a contact. Alternatively, if the deadline hasn't passed yet, you could consider filing a new application under a new profile (not ideal but a quick and dirty fix).

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 08, 2022

Thanks for the suggestion! It turns out that there is a glitch on their portal where it doesn't update the status to submitted until at least 4 hours after the submission for some reason, so it resolved itself fortunately. I really appreciate your advice!

Moritz on Jul 09, 2022

Glad everything sorted itself out. Best of luck for the process and let me know if you need any support!

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 08, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It honestly sounds like there has likely been an issue (connection, browser, etc.).

You should reach out to HR ASAP and/or any contacts you have at the firm from your prior networking efforts.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jul 08, 2022

Appreciate the suggestions! Fortunately, it was just a glitch on the other end and so I was able to get it resolved shortly, so luckily I did not have to jump through too many hoops or reach out to my contacts or anything about this, but I really appreciate your advice!

Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos
183
Meetings
8,525
Q&A Upvotes
44
Awards
5.0
72 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!