McKinsey PEI

McKinsey personal experience interview
New answer on May 14, 2022
4 Answers
187 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 11, 2022

Hi,

I had my McKinsey coaching and the girl told me that I should think of “Why me”, “What was my motivation to step up” in “inclusive leadership and ”Personal impact".

1. For Inclusive Leadership, I have a story where things were not going well in a group masters' thesis (most important) and I took on the initiative to lead the project. She said it should not only be because grades are important. What do you think about naming these three motivations? 

1. I truly believe in the power of teamwork when it is done right and love collaborating and learning from others, wanted to enable this
2. I had a huge passion for the topic of branding, which the business project was about, and wanted to make sure to the most knowledge of this topic I could possibly have, especially by also learning from others
3. I It was the most important project of my studies, and I wanted to make sure that we get a good grade so that I have the GPA to apply at companies of my dream (i.e. McKinsey)

I am thinking that maybe they could still ask “Yes but why did you think you can lead the team better than others”. For me, in this situation I actually felt like nobody will step up, they were quite passive, and also, I had worked in consulting and project management before, so hence have some teamwork experience.

What do you think?

2. For Personal Impact, I convinced a program manager from my masters program to not go for a random exchange school reallocation mechanism.

WHY me?

I decided to step up and try to convince Caterine, the program manager, otherwise, for the three main motivations:

  1. We all studied very hard to get our favorite schools, and I saw all these efforts going to waste
  2. Related to this, comparability and transparency was not given. This and fairness are some of my guiding principles 
  3. My hypothesis (which I tested) was this mechanism did not represent the cohort’s opinion, and I strongly believe in the power of democratic decisions 

     

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

To add on top of what other coaches commented, have you considered a FIT coaching session in PrepL? Precisely you could shape the stories with that time. 

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 12, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I believe those answers are more than sufficient for the ‘’why me'' part. Overall, do not put too much focus on the context, but rather on the actions you took afterwards to resolve the situation.

If you want to know more, check out the detailed article I wrote about the PEI: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-pei

Alternatively, also happy to run a session to make sure your stories 

  • are structured the right way
  • convey the right message 

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 12, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Agree with Florian where one of the common mistakes in McKinsey PEI is spending too much time on the overall context (scene setting).  The WHY is much more important in the context of your HOW.  Specifically for you personal impact story, for example, when Catherine first disagreed with you WHY did you choose not to disagree, avoid an emotional reaction and focus on listening to her.  These are indicators that help your interviewer better understand why the interventions you made were appropriate for the situation you were dealing with.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
21,823
Q&A Upvotes
103
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews