Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Xabi

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Operations Cases? McK.

2

Mckinsey operations case types

Hi all,

Looking to get into Mckinsey operations practice, and I'd like to know if I can expect:

1. Only operations cases

2. Mainly operations cases

3. 50/50 operations/strategy cases

Anyone with experience in this department would be very helpful to get your views on this.

Many thanks.

Hi all,

Looking to get into Mckinsey operations practice, and I'd like to know if I can expect:

1. Only operations cases

2. Mainly operations cases

3. 50/50 operations/strategy cases

Anyone with experience in this department would be very helpful to get your views on this.

Many thanks.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Xabi

100% Recommendation Rate

12 Meetings

17 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi! Here an OPS Associate at Mckinsey

I had 3 + 3 interviews and only one was really about operations.

It was about calculating the OEE of a manufacturing plant. However, there is no need to have specific knowledge since you will receive the instructions in case you dont know how to calculate it.

Hi! Here an OPS Associate at Mckinsey

I had 3 + 3 interviews and only one was really about operations.

It was about calculating the OEE of a manufacturing plant. However, there is no need to have specific knowledge since you will receive the instructions in case you dont know how to calculate it.

It's not very different from hiring for a regular general track McKinsey hire. You'll have cases and the areas can vary widely - sure, you might get an odd ops case, but if you do really well in them, they'll quickly challenge you with non-ops cases.

It's not very different from hiring for a regular general track McKinsey hire. You'll have cases and the areas can vary widely - sure, you might get an odd ops case, but if you do really well in them, they'll quickly challenge you with non-ops cases.

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 384
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Car rental market entry strategy

Solved 2.9k times
Car rental market entry strategy The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania being here considered as one market) and, if so, what should their entry strategy be.
4.3 5 124
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

The client is CarRentalCo, a global car rental company present on the European and North American markets. In Europe, it is present in most EU countries but has not yet entered the Baltic countries. CarRentalCo has asked us to determine whether or not they should enter the Baltic (Estonia, Latvia an ... Open whole case