expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

McKinsey offer letter delay

Hi,

I received an offer from McKinsey after seven interviews. Although I've received a couple of congratulatory messages and 'welcome to McKinsey SMSes/emails' from the HR, I am yet to receive my formal offer letter.

It has been two weeks since I was confirmed for the role, but yet to see my offer letter. I have been getting incremental updates like a go-ahead from the mobility manager regarding visa & work authorisations, and assurances that they are very confident that my visa will be accepted by the Embassy. All said and done, still no sighting of the offer letter yet. Should I be concerned? ?

This is for one of the European offices. Last I was told, the Managing Partner simply needs to sign off the letter (a formality) but three days since that update. No flags or concerns of any kind raised at all, by McKinsey so far, regarding my case.

Any inputs would be much appreciated.

Kind Regards

Jimmy Joy

Hi,

I received an offer from McKinsey after seven interviews. Although I've received a couple of congratulatory messages and 'welcome to McKinsey SMSes/emails' from the HR, I am yet to receive my formal offer letter.

It has been two weeks since I was confirmed for the role, but yet to see my offer letter. I have been getting incremental updates like a go-ahead from the mobility manager regarding visa & work authorisations, and assurances that they are very confident that my visa will be accepted by the Embassy. All said and done, still no sighting of the offer letter yet. Should I be concerned? ?

This is for one of the European offices. Last I was told, the Managing Partner simply needs to sign off the letter (a formality) but three days since that update. No flags or concerns of any kind raised at all, by McKinsey so far, regarding my case.

Any inputs would be much appreciated.

Kind Regards

Jimmy Joy

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I wouldn’t be concerned about the fact that McK is acting in good faith and almost certainly this process will result in you receiving the offer very soon. However immigration laws are beyond the company’s control and that can derail things. Even if that happens, I’ve seen MBBs going above and beyond to make the candidate join the company by having him/her work temporarily in another country’s office while immigration problem is resolved.

For this reason I would say that you should just be patient and let the process make its course while also not stopping your job hunting processes elsewhere quitting your job yet. If you are particularly nervous and would like reassurance I would ask for a quick call from HR and see if it’s possible to get a formal, binding, offer in writing that outlines what happens if immigration process doesn’t end successfully (work from another country). Again I would be very polite and nice about and it’s really more for your own mental reassurance than for anything else because, as multiple emails and SMS proved, they want you!

hope it helps,

andrea

I wouldn’t be concerned about the fact that McK is acting in good faith and almost certainly this process will result in you receiving the offer very soon. However immigration laws are beyond the company’s control and that can derail things. Even if that happens, I’ve seen MBBs going above and beyond to make the candidate join the company by having him/her work temporarily in another country’s office while immigration problem is resolved.

For this reason I would say that you should just be patient and let the process make its course while also not stopping your job hunting processes elsewhere quitting your job yet. If you are particularly nervous and would like reassurance I would ask for a quick call from HR and see if it’s possible to get a formal, binding, offer in writing that outlines what happens if immigration process doesn’t end successfully (work from another country). Again I would be very polite and nice about and it’s really more for your own mental reassurance than for anything else because, as multiple emails and SMS proved, they want you!

hope it helps,

andrea

Originally answered:

Waiting for McKinsey offer letter

Hey, would you be kind and share which McK office in Europe sponsors a visa?

Thanks!

Hey, would you be kind and share which McK office in Europe sponsors a visa?

Thanks!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Don't worry, you'll get your offer. Most probably the partner is really traveling.

Also, there will be no surprise in the offer. You can check the Glassdoor for the expected salary.

Best,

Hi,

Don't worry, you'll get your offer. Most probably the partner is really traveling.

Also, there will be no surprise in the offer. You can check the Glassdoor for the expected salary.

Best,

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 57
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.9 5 18
| Rating: (4.9 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 17
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case