Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

McKinsey Offer

Hi everyone,

I have received offer from Mckinsey and accepted. I will start after my graduation thus I have still time to learn and practice new things. Do you have any recommendation for me, anything to learn, read or study?

Thanks

Hi everyone,

I have received offer from Mckinsey and accepted. I will start after my graduation thus I have still time to learn and practice new things. Do you have any recommendation for me, anything to learn, read or study?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I wouldn't worry too much about acquiring additional skills prior to your start at the firm. McKinsey has excellent internal training materials and will teach you everything once you have joined the firm.

If you insists on preperaing, I would brush up my excel and ppt skills. You can also try to network with people from your home office prior to your start. A lot of projects are staffed based on internal networking, so it is good to establish a network of contacts early on.

I wouldn't worry too much about acquiring additional skills prior to your start at the firm. McKinsey has excellent internal training materials and will teach you everything once you have joined the firm.

If you insists on preperaing, I would brush up my excel and ppt skills. You can also try to network with people from your home office prior to your start. A lot of projects are staffed based on internal networking, so it is good to establish a network of contacts early on.

Hi @Mathias, thank you for this input. Could you please tell us a bit more what the internal training materials look like? — Samia on Jan 02, 2019

@Samia: Sure, there is a large variety of formal and informal internal training materials ranging from webinars and online courses to on-the-job training. Moreover, many programs (e.g. ppt) are customized to make your life easier. — Anonymous on Jan 03, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Congrats on the offer. I second the answers already given: McK will teach you what you need (or at least give you access to the requirwd resources).

If you want to get a leg up though (and i think you should), do the following:

- be really solid on excel; SQL and data scrapping can help too

- get used to work without a mouse. Keyboard shortcuts are tour friends. Most of us routinely use dozens in both Excel and PowerPoint

- PowerPoint will be your life for the foreseeable future, so make sure to review a bit [note: McK will have an add-on with tons of amazing shortcuts so dont waste too much time here]

- Enjoy your free time and bed while you can

Congrats on the offer. I second the answers already given: McK will teach you what you need (or at least give you access to the requirwd resources).

If you want to get a leg up though (and i think you should), do the following:

- be really solid on excel; SQL and data scrapping can help too

- get used to work without a mouse. Keyboard shortcuts are tour friends. Most of us routinely use dozens in both Excel and PowerPoint

- PowerPoint will be your life for the foreseeable future, so make sure to review a bit [note: McK will have an add-on with tons of amazing shortcuts so dont waste too much time here]

- Enjoy your free time and bed while you can

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,721 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

I had the same thought when I first joined and my advice would be to enjoy the break doing things you probably won't have time to do once work picks up.

If you do want to learn something, in addition to the advice above, I would say invest time reading about sectors you want to specialize in or have a strong affinity towards. The other things that is always in demand is the ability to use analytics software such as tableu or to pull data using SQL

Most of all don't worry too much about it - they are excellent at training!

I had the same thought when I first joined and my advice would be to enjoy the break doing things you probably won't have time to do once work picks up.

If you do want to learn something, in addition to the advice above, I would say invest time reading about sectors you want to specialize in or have a strong affinity towards. The other things that is always in demand is the ability to use analytics software such as tableu or to pull data using SQL

Most of all don't worry too much about it - they are excellent at training!

Dear A,

My congratulations to your McKinsey offer, I wish you best of luck in your career.

For candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

My congratulations to your McKinsey offer, I wish you best of luck in your career.

For candidates like you, who have already secured the offer with a leading consulting firm, I have designed my program "Get ready for the first 100 days " as well as long-term career planning. This program touches all the important aspects: the mindset, the skills, knowledge, networking and ,managing yourself as well, your bosses and clients - everything that is important in your successful career.

In fact, I'm sharing my knowledge of 6 years career experience in consulting, where I was able to land on the fast track promotion and to be promoted from consultant to a project manager just within 3 years, which is extremely fast.

Happy to share these insights with you, feel free to reach out directly to me.

Good luck,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case