Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

McKinsey Mock Interview experience

Hi everyone,

I have a mock interview with a McKinsey consultant on Thursday as part of the recruitment process I'm going through and I wanted to find out any information you might have on the format and types of questions they might ask? It would be really helpful to hear if any of you have been through this experience before.

Thanks!

Hi everyone,

I have a mock interview with a McKinsey consultant on Thursday as part of the recruitment process I'm going through and I wanted to find out any information you might have on the format and types of questions they might ask? It would be really helpful to hear if any of you have been through this experience before.

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

I'm not familiar with McK Mock Interview but I can give you my experience being invited to an informal conversation with a principal at BCG.

This is a great way to know more about the firm and basically start the recruiting process.

Expect regular fit questions: "so tell me about yourself?", "why do you want to come to consulting?".

It's important that you prepare some questions to ask him as well, and it is crucial that in your questions you actually show that you did your homework on the Firm (ex: McK recently opened a new digital capability center in Aachen, what other projects does McK has in the pipeline for the future in order to prepare itself for the changes in the market?)

I'm not sure if you are going to receive any case but just in case prepare that as well so you are ready for anything.

Other than that just have fun and don't forget even if they appear to be casual they will be evaluating you.

Hope this helps!

Hi there,

I'm not familiar with McK Mock Interview but I can give you my experience being invited to an informal conversation with a principal at BCG.

This is a great way to know more about the firm and basically start the recruiting process.

Expect regular fit questions: "so tell me about yourself?", "why do you want to come to consulting?".

It's important that you prepare some questions to ask him as well, and it is crucial that in your questions you actually show that you did your homework on the Firm (ex: McK recently opened a new digital capability center in Aachen, what other projects does McK has in the pipeline for the future in order to prepare itself for the changes in the market?)

I'm not sure if you are going to receive any case but just in case prepare that as well so you are ready for anything.

Other than that just have fun and don't forget even if they appear to be casual they will be evaluating you.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Some extra guidance for the PEI side:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Some extra guidance for the PEI side:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

(edited)

In my experience interviewing with McKinsey the mock interview is an informal case interview. It's non evaluating, and at the end the interviewer will give you great feedback. You can ask some questions about consulting also but mainly the point is to do a practice case and get some practice and pointers.

In my experience interviewing with McKinsey the mock interview is an informal case interview. It's non evaluating, and at the end the interviewer will give you great feedback. You can ask some questions about consulting also but mainly the point is to do a practice case and get some practice and pointers.

Seconding what Nuno says.

On top of that, depending on the consultant, you will get either a case or PEI (personal experience) question. I recently went through one and I got a case.

It's a very helpful session and I actually got some very useful feedback from it.

Goodluck!

Seconding what Nuno says.

On top of that, depending on the consultant, you will get either a case or PEI (personal experience) question. I recently went through one and I got a case.

It's a very helpful session and I actually got some very useful feedback from it.

Goodluck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.3k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 51
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case