Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,208 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

McKinsey Luxembourg information

Hi,

I've been trying to find useful information on the internet but haven't been able to reach a conclusion.

Is McK Lux a joined office with McK Belgium? or is it joint cooperation but 2 office's ?

What are the language requirements? (since I can imagine Lux and Belgium do not necessarily need to clash in local language requirements)

SIze of the office's, culture? benefits/salary (as they vary per region) and industry sectors that are most utilized there?

Would appreciate any additional information!

Hi,

I've been trying to find useful information on the internet but haven't been able to reach a conclusion.

Is McK Lux a joined office with McK Belgium? or is it joint cooperation but 2 office's ?

What are the language requirements? (since I can imagine Lux and Belgium do not necessarily need to clash in local language requirements)

SIze of the office's, culture? benefits/salary (as they vary per region) and industry sectors that are most utilized there?

Would appreciate any additional information!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,208 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly not familiar, but have you checked:

  • Glassdoor
  • Linkedins of people who you know are in those offices - there are a lot of insights you can extract from there in terms of language requirements, etc.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly not familiar, but have you checked:

  • Glassdoor
  • Linkedins of people who you know are in those offices - there are a lot of insights you can extract from there in terms of language requirements, etc.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

915 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I guess it’s joint cooperation with 2 offices.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I guess it’s joint cooperation with 2 offices.

Best,

Anton

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there!

Quick google search reveals the Belgium office serves Luxemburg as well - this is quite common.

This is known as Belex.

Some companies also serve Netherlands together, in which case it would be called Benlux.

Don't get thrown off! It just means they have clients in both countries. This is also very common, for example, with Australia + New Zealand (i.e. based in Australia but with some clients in New Zealand). This essentially happens because the country(ies) in question are not large enough to sustain a whole office!

Benefits/salary - should mostly be on par with rest of Europe

Industry - I would guess heavy in NGO, Public Sector, travel/transport/logistics, Energy. BUT you would have opportunities for projects across Europe

Size - I'm not sure but it likely wouldn't be particularly large

Also, all of these questions are excellent opportunities to reach out to people working there and network :)

Hi there!

Quick google search reveals the Belgium office serves Luxemburg as well - this is quite common.

This is known as Belex.

Some companies also serve Netherlands together, in which case it would be called Benlux.

Don't get thrown off! It just means they have clients in both countries. This is also very common, for example, with Australia + New Zealand (i.e. based in Australia but with some clients in New Zealand). This essentially happens because the country(ies) in question are not large enough to sustain a whole office!

Benefits/salary - should mostly be on par with rest of Europe

Industry - I would guess heavy in NGO, Public Sector, travel/transport/logistics, Energy. BUT you would have opportunities for projects across Europe

Size - I'm not sure but it likely wouldn't be particularly large

Also, all of these questions are excellent opportunities to reach out to people working there and network :)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 288
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.6k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 48
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case