expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

3

Mckinsey junior research analyst

Goodmorning everyone,

I need your help!

I have a question regarding Mckinsey for everyone who applied as a junior research analyst. Apart from case interviews and PEI, did you have also some technical interviews? What were they about?

In particular given the JD mentioning an advanced use of M.Office , you have been asked questions about specific Excel/Power Point tools.

Thank you in advance for sharing your precious experience, that would be incredibly kind

Goodmorning everyone,

I need your help!

I have a question regarding Mckinsey for everyone who applied as a junior research analyst. Apart from case interviews and PEI, did you have also some technical interviews? What were they about?

In particular given the JD mentioning an advanced use of M.Office , you have been asked questions about specific Excel/Power Point tools.

Thank you in advance for sharing your precious experience, that would be incredibly kind

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

369 Meetings

5,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi!

You will have 3-4 standard case interviews (expect cases in your industry as well) with FIT and some industry-specific questions. You should know:

  • Latest trends in your field
  • Key analytics instruments and examples of how you applied these tool in your past
  • Applicability to different industries

I think the best way to prepare is to find the relevant technical articles and knowledge nuggets on McKinsey official site - they have plenty of them.

Best!

Hi!

You will have 3-4 standard case interviews (expect cases in your industry as well) with FIT and some industry-specific questions. You should know:

  • Latest trends in your field
  • Key analytics instruments and examples of how you applied these tool in your past
  • Applicability to different industries

I think the best way to prepare is to find the relevant technical articles and knowledge nuggets on McKinsey official site - they have plenty of them.

Best!

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

119 Meetings

759 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

in North America research analysts are Not given case interviews. Only industry specific interviews. At least this was in 2017 from talks with two friends who are now in the south offices.

hope it helps,

Andrea

in North America research analysts are Not given case interviews. Only industry specific interviews. At least this was in 2017 from talks with two friends who are now in the south offices.

hope it helps,

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 33.8k times
4.5 5 837
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case