Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Interview Invite Reply

Interview interview process
New answer on May 23, 2024
8 Answers
177 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 21, 2024

A boutique consulting company sent me an enquiry about my availability for an interview, here's the exact email:

Thank you for your interest in joining us.

We are pleased to inform you that we are initiating the interview process.
To facilitate this, we kindly request you to share your availability for interview scheduling.
Furthermore, could you please confirm your current location? If you are currently in Lebanon, we can arrange an in-person meeting; otherwise, we will proceed with scheduling an online interview.
Your prompt response will be greatly appreciated.

And this was my reply: 

Thank you very much for such great news.

Yes, I am residing in Lebanon and definitely available for the interview whenever you wish. It would be ideal if we could schedule it after the conclusion of the reading period on the 20th of May. However, I am ready to comply with any timing you'd decide on.

Thank you so much again and sorry for any inconvenience.

Am I in the wrong here, did I do anything that would put them off ? . Its been 12 days since their email and I still haven't heard back from them. 

Thank you tons in advance.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

I don't see anything that would put them off in your reply. I would say it's unrelated to the email (admin process, changing hiring goals,…).

Give them another week to reply before reaching out again.

Fingers crossed,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 21, 2024

So changing hiring goals might revoke my interview Invitation?

Florian on May 21, 2024

Not saying it is but everything is possible these days unfortunately.

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 23, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from the boutique consulting firm!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • First of all, your response seems polite and shows your enthusiasm and flexibility. There is nothing inherently wrong in the way you communicated your availability and willingness to accommodate their schedule.
  • Moreover, I would advise you to follow up with a gentle email if you haven't already. Express your continued interest and restate your availability, asking if there is any further information they require from you or any updates on the scheduling of the interview.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You did absolutely nothing wrong. 

I know it's easy to doubt yourself as a candidate and start reading into any of your actions like you're reading in the stars.

Most likely, they are busy, or they have misplaced your application. 

Follow-up politely with a message.

Everything is fine. I'm sure.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Am I in the wrong here, did I do anything that would put them off?

Your response was actually fine. I would recommend calling HR to ask if they received the email and to schedule the next steps.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

I agree with the rest that there are no apparent issues with your reply. Send them a follow-up email with your original message attached. If you don't hear back from them within a few days, try to call them.

In the meantime, just make sure you are well prepared for the upcoming interview.

Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 21, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Response seems alright - no red flags. A bit too eager-sounding though.

My guess is that they are just collecting responses from other candidates as well to then decide on batches of interview schedules.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 22, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

All good on your part. Send a reminder… you are now free to interview, let them know that! :)

Was this answer helpful?
Oliver
Expert
replied on May 21, 2024
Former BCG interviewer (75+ interviews for associates, consultants and MBA hires) | I will make your practice perfect

Hi,

Great reply! Give them some time to respod and send a follow up after 2 weeks (so in 2 days). Even better to give them a call.

Best,

Oliver

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
1,137
Meetings
22,157
Q&A Upvotes
132
Awards
5.0
507 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^