Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

11

Mckinsey interview plan

Recently talking with Mck to plan my interview. General question to the (Ex-)Mck, is it possible to postpone the planned interview date if I am not ready? Someone would like to share his/her successful experience with an individual chat? thanks!

Recently talking with Mck to plan my interview. General question to the (Ex-)Mck, is it possible to postpone the planned interview date if I am not ready? Someone would like to share his/her successful experience with an individual chat? thanks!

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,140 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Yes, I always recommend to postpone interviews if candidates are not fully "ready"! No problem with that. Your eventual interviewers will not even be aware of it, since they have nothing to do with the administrative side of recruiting.

Yes, I always recommend to postpone interviews if candidates are not fully "ready"! No problem with that. Your eventual interviewers will not even be aware of it, since they have nothing to do with the administrative side of recruiting.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there!

Yes, it's definitely possible to reschedule a planned interview date - quite a few of my coaching candidates actually did this already after a coaching session recognizing the harsh truth and difficulty of McKinsey cases and the PEI.

If you think about it, McKinsey invests quite a lot of money into your interviews (mostly considering the opportunity costs of consultants spending time with you, but also travel cost etc.) - it's just a waste of money, brains and time for both you and McKinsey if you show up to interviews, knowing you are not yet prepared well enough.

In addition, I have had candidates even already being on-site for their interviews not being perfeclty healthy (like having caught a cold etc.) - even in this case the interviewer sent the candidate back home and asked to reschedule the interviews, because the candidates were definitely not in their best shape - and McKinsey wants to see the very best from you.

The only recommendation I give in addition is to think of a solid and clear argumentation why your preparation is lacking behind in time - most likely you won't even need it, but be prepared just in case.

Hope that helps!

Hi there!

Yes, it's definitely possible to reschedule a planned interview date - quite a few of my coaching candidates actually did this already after a coaching session recognizing the harsh truth and difficulty of McKinsey cases and the PEI.

If you think about it, McKinsey invests quite a lot of money into your interviews (mostly considering the opportunity costs of consultants spending time with you, but also travel cost etc.) - it's just a waste of money, brains and time for both you and McKinsey if you show up to interviews, knowing you are not yet prepared well enough.

In addition, I have had candidates even already being on-site for their interviews not being perfeclty healthy (like having caught a cold etc.) - even in this case the interviewer sent the candidate back home and asked to reschedule the interviews, because the candidates were definitely not in their best shape - and McKinsey wants to see the very best from you.

The only recommendation I give in addition is to think of a solid and clear argumentation why your preparation is lacking behind in time - most likely you won't even need it, but be prepared just in case.

Hope that helps!

Hi Robert, if we were to reschedule, how would we explain it to HR in the most reasonable way possible? I'm assuming we can't just state we do not feel prepared enough right? — Alison on Mar 16, 2019

Yes and no. It's a waste of money, brains and time for both sides if you are not perfectly prepared, so it's a solid argument by itself if you don't feel fully prepared yet. Morever, the interviewer will most likely not even know about the re-scheduling, since this is handled by HR, so no disadvantage once you are on site. However, to be on the safe side, I suggest finding an appropriate explanation why to re-schedule, in a way that it does not reflect badly on your time management and organization skills (i.e. having an external reason for that which you could not influence). — Robert on Mar 17, 2019

Originally answered:

Shifting schedules. How bad is it?

Book a coaching with Carlos

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

74 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think it is "bad" for you to reschedule your interview (especially considering you have three weeks before the interview); but, you need to consider a few things when you're rescheduling.

1) If possible, make sure you suggest alternative times / days that work for you. By doing this, you're making scheduling easier for them. Just make sure to be available during those days.

2) Avoid rescheduling more than once. It's okay to change an interview once, the firm will understand that personal matters could arise at any given time; however, if a candidate reschedules more than once, then it complicates things for the recruiters (not to mention EM's or partners that will interview you have to set time aside for interviews).

3) Whenever appropriate, be transparent about why you're rescheduling. Without going too much into the details, by stating the reason(s) why you are unable to attend you allow the firm to be understanding of your situation and make accommodations for you (remember, we're human at the end of the day). With that being said, avoid saying that you want to extend the time because you're going out with friends the night before, preparing for other interviews and won't have time for McK, etc.

In short, try to notify them as quickly as possible and suggest times that work for you. Make sure that your email is concise and clear, too.

Hopefully this helps, feel free to reach out if you need any help and / or have any additional comments.

Best,

Carlos

Hi,

I don't think it is "bad" for you to reschedule your interview (especially considering you have three weeks before the interview); but, you need to consider a few things when you're rescheduling.

1) If possible, make sure you suggest alternative times / days that work for you. By doing this, you're making scheduling easier for them. Just make sure to be available during those days.

2) Avoid rescheduling more than once. It's okay to change an interview once, the firm will understand that personal matters could arise at any given time; however, if a candidate reschedules more than once, then it complicates things for the recruiters (not to mention EM's or partners that will interview you have to set time aside for interviews).

3) Whenever appropriate, be transparent about why you're rescheduling. Without going too much into the details, by stating the reason(s) why you are unable to attend you allow the firm to be understanding of your situation and make accommodations for you (remember, we're human at the end of the day). With that being said, avoid saying that you want to extend the time because you're going out with friends the night before, preparing for other interviews and won't have time for McK, etc.

In short, try to notify them as quickly as possible and suggest times that work for you. Make sure that your email is concise and clear, too.

Hopefully this helps, feel free to reach out if you need any help and / or have any additional comments.

Best,

Carlos

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There is no point going there if you are not ready and prepared. I would just let them know that I need a bit more preparation and would like to ask about opportuniies of re-scheduling, and if yes when is the next cycle ? In addition, it's alsor fair to ask them to clarify the position (if they can, sometimes the RH assistant can't) for you to optimize your preparation.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi Anonymous,

There is no point going there if you are not ready and prepared. I would just let them know that I need a bit more preparation and would like to ask about opportuniies of re-scheduling, and if yes when is the next cycle ? In addition, it's alsor fair to ask them to clarify the position (if they can, sometimes the RH assistant can't) for you to optimize your preparation.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

(edited)

Thanks, Benjamin. The internal contact I have there told me that they would be reaching out around the end of the month so I was pacing myself for that time frame and I don't want to have to deal with a situation where I have to start practicing multiple cases in a day. I feel that approach defeats the purpose of getting a quality prep. Based on the timefram I thought I had. I was pacing myself at about 1 case/day or every two days with the additional days to go over the particular case mechanics. — Johan on Jul 10, 2018 (edited)

The only thing i would add to the other comments is that if you do postpone, be prepared for it to really get postponed a long time.

I was not ready/available for the first date they suggested and it has now been over 2 months for my next interview.

Sometimes, having too long can be as hard as having too little with cases. You can really start to burn out + seem over-rehearsed...therefore it is crucial for you to manage this if you do postpone.

The only thing i would add to the other comments is that if you do postpone, be prepared for it to really get postponed a long time.

I was not ready/available for the first date they suggested and it has now been over 2 months for my next interview.

Sometimes, having too long can be as hard as having too little with cases. You can really start to burn out + seem over-rehearsed...therefore it is crucial for you to manage this if you do postpone.

Originally answered:

Shifting schedules. How bad is it?

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not dangerous at all:

  1. Interviewers are EMs or Partners who will not even know
  2. Even if they knew - they don't relly care

Feel free to reschedule

Best,

Hi,

Not dangerous at all:

  1. Interviewers are EMs or Partners who will not even know
  2. Even if they knew - they don't relly care

Feel free to reschedule

Best,

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Some extra guidance for the PEI side:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Some extra guidance for the PEI side:

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hi Anonymous A.,

I've attached below a thread where this matter was robustly debated. The take-away is clear: you should almost certainly re-schedule!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-interview-plan-1936

To answer your other questions:

1. Try not to baldly state that you are asking to re-schedule due to a lack of preperadness.

2. What do you mean by 'verticle'? If you perhaps mean vehicle, I would resist on pushing this point. It makes you seem like you're shopping around when you project uncertainty about their offer to interview at this early stage. Surely your prior communications with them and the language in the invitation e-mail sheds light on this?

3. What do you mean by SOP? If you intended to say standard operating procedure, what you have stated above is not standard. It can happen, but it is the rare exception.

Hi Anonymous A.,

I've attached below a thread where this matter was robustly debated. The take-away is clear: you should almost certainly re-schedule!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-interview-plan-1936

To answer your other questions:

1. Try not to baldly state that you are asking to re-schedule due to a lack of preperadness.

2. What do you mean by 'verticle'? If you perhaps mean vehicle, I would resist on pushing this point. It makes you seem like you're shopping around when you project uncertainty about their offer to interview at this early stage. Surely your prior communications with them and the language in the invitation e-mail sheds light on this?

3. What do you mean by SOP? If you intended to say standard operating procedure, what you have stated above is not standard. It can happen, but it is the rare exception.

Thanks, Tyrion. "Verticle" is a term used in banking to represent a line of business (Industiral, COnsumer & Retail, etc.). so what I meant was is it ok to ask when sector or practice area there were considering me for? or is it standard practice that they interview you and then tell you the practice area afterwards — Johan on Jul 10, 2018

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case