expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Invited for First Round Interview in Atlanta

Anonymous A asked on Jul 10, 2018

Hi,

I got an email today inviting me for a first round interview sometime next week. The time frame is too close and I don't feel I am well prepared. I would be considered an "experienced hire" and work schedule is also hectic on the days suggested. Am I at risk of losing out on another interview if I ask them to reschedule and state my reason? The email I was sent also mentioned that in case I can't make it, they would do their best to get me in for the next cycle. Also, is it a bad idea to ask which verticle I they are considering me for in order to focus my prep? or is it SOP to go through the interview process and they determine which role you're best suited for?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Benjamin updated his answer on Jul 10, 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

There is no point going there if you are not ready and prepared. I would just let them know that I need a bit more preparation and would like to ask about opportuniies of re-scheduling, and if yes when is the next cycle ? In addition, it's alsor fair to ask them to clarify the position (if they can, sometimes the RH assistant can't) for you to optimize your preparation.

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

(edited)

Thanks, Benjamin. The internal contact I have there told me that they would be reaching out around the end of the month so I was pacing myself for that time frame and I don't want to have to deal with a situation where I have to start practicing multiple cases in a day. I feel that approach defeats the purpose of getting a quality prep. Based on the timefram I thought I had. I was pacing myself at about 1 case/day or every two days with the additional days to go over the particular case mechanics. — Johan on Jul 10, 2018 (edited)

Tyrion Lannister replied on Jul 10, 2018
High-borns only! Targaryens preferred. Absolutely NO Lannisters! :-)

Hi Anonymous A.,

I've attached below a thread where this matter was robustly debated. The take-away is clear: you should almost certainly re-schedule!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-interview-plan-1936

To answer your other questions:

1. Try not to baldly state that you are asking to re-schedule due to a lack of preperadness.

2. What do you mean by 'verticle'? If you perhaps mean vehicle, I would resist on pushing this point. It makes you seem like you're shopping around when you project uncertainty about their offer to interview at this early stage. Surely your prior communications with them and the language in the invitation e-mail sheds light on this?

3. What do you mean by SOP? If you intended to say standard operating procedure, what you have stated above is not standard. It can happen, but it is the rare exception.

Thanks, Tyrion. "Verticle" is a term used in banking to represent a line of business (Industiral, COnsumer & Retail, etc.). so what I meant was is it ok to ask when sector or practice area there were considering me for? or is it standard practice that they interview you and then tell you the practice area afterwards — Johan on Jul 10, 2018

Sidi replied on Jul 10, 2018
McKinsey Engagement Manager & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 80+ candidates secure MBB offers
Book a coaching with Sidi

100% Recommendation Rate

275 Meetings

1,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I always recommend to postpone interviews if candidates are not fully "ready"!

No problem with that. Your eventual interviewers will not even be aware of it, since they have nothing to do with the administrative side of recruiting.

Cheers, Sidi

Vlad replied on Jul 11, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

340 Meetings

4,302 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, you absolutely should reschedule your interviews if you are not ready. Otherwise, you will just miss your interview opportunity.

Secondly, rescheduling the interviews is not dangerous at all:

  1. Interviewers are EMs or Partners who will not even know
  2. Even if they knew - they don't really care. There is no penalty for that

Finally, since you have not discussed the verticle by this point, I assume it will be the generalist role. There are not that many dedicated practices in consulting and usually, they mention the reasons for interest in your candidacy from the beginning.

Best!