Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Carlos

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

73 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Shifting schedules. How bad is it?

How bad is it to shift your scheduled interviews at McK BTO Germany (three weeks in advance)? Will it be open knowledge to your intervievers that decide about your case?

How bad is it to shift your scheduled interviews at McK BTO Germany (three weeks in advance)? Will it be open knowledge to your intervievers that decide about your case?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Carlos

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

73 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't think it is "bad" for you to reschedule your interview (especially considering you have three weeks before the interview); but, you need to consider a few things when you're rescheduling.

1) If possible, make sure you suggest alternative times / days that work for you. By doing this, you're making scheduling easier for them. Just make sure to be available during those days.

2) Avoid rescheduling more than once. It's okay to change an interview once, the firm will understand that personal matters could arise at any given time; however, if a candidate reschedules more than once, then it complicates things for the recruiters (not to mention EM's or partners that will interview you have to set time aside for interviews).

3) Whenever appropriate, be transparent about why you're rescheduling. Without going too much into the details, by stating the reason(s) why you are unable to attend you allow the firm to be understanding of your situation and make accommodations for you (remember, we're human at the end of the day). With that being said, avoid saying that you want to extend the time because you're going out with friends the night before, preparing for other interviews and won't have time for McK, etc.

In short, try to notify them as quickly as possible and suggest times that work for you. Make sure that your email is concise and clear, too.

Hopefully this helps, feel free to reach out if you need any help and / or have any additional comments.

Best,

Carlos

Hi,

I don't think it is "bad" for you to reschedule your interview (especially considering you have three weeks before the interview); but, you need to consider a few things when you're rescheduling.

1) If possible, make sure you suggest alternative times / days that work for you. By doing this, you're making scheduling easier for them. Just make sure to be available during those days.

2) Avoid rescheduling more than once. It's okay to change an interview once, the firm will understand that personal matters could arise at any given time; however, if a candidate reschedules more than once, then it complicates things for the recruiters (not to mention EM's or partners that will interview you have to set time aside for interviews).

3) Whenever appropriate, be transparent about why you're rescheduling. Without going too much into the details, by stating the reason(s) why you are unable to attend you allow the firm to be understanding of your situation and make accommodations for you (remember, we're human at the end of the day). With that being said, avoid saying that you want to extend the time because you're going out with friends the night before, preparing for other interviews and won't have time for McK, etc.

In short, try to notify them as quickly as possible and suggest times that work for you. Make sure that your email is concise and clear, too.

Hopefully this helps, feel free to reach out if you need any help and / or have any additional comments.

Best,

Carlos

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,091 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not dangerous at all:

  1. Interviewers are EMs or Partners who will not even know
  2. Even if they knew - they don't relly care

Feel free to reschedule

Best,

Hi,

Not dangerous at all:

  1. Interviewers are EMs or Partners who will not even know
  2. Even if they knew - they don't relly care

Feel free to reschedule

Best,

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 375
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 340
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 50
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case