expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

McKinsey Insurance

Anonymous A asked on Aug 18, 2018

Hi,

Does McKinsey insurance for consultans cover partner childbirth, e.g., the childbirth of a wife of a consultant? Any other insight on this matter would help

Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Alessandro
Expert
replied on Aug 18, 2018
Bain & Company | University of Cambridge | CV/Resume writing | 770 GMAT
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

60 Meetings

789 Q&A Upvotes

USD 139 / Coaching

The short answer is yes, if you pay for the cover to extend to your family.

When you join a company that offers private health insurance (like MBB), you will have a choice to also sign up your significant others. If you live in a country where Private Health Insurance is a taxable benefit (e.g. the UK), then you will also have to pay tax on their policy. Once you do this, your partner will get the same exact benefits as you. So if the policy covers childbirth for the employee (which most policies will), then it will also cover it for your spouse.

Vlad updated his answer on Aug 18, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

344 Meetings

4,530 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

In general yes, however, the policies can be different depending on the office / country. So you need to be specific in your question

Best!

(edited)

Anonymous B replied on Aug 21, 2018

Also, note that some policies require a minimum time before covering childbirth. For example, the insured patient must have the policy for the minimum 10 months before receiving benefits for childbirth. That could vary from country to country but I have encountered in many different policies the same rule.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

0 Comment(s)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 30.5k times
4.5 5 827
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you a ... Open whole case