Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

7

McKinsey Imbellus Test

Hi, I've received the email with the link for the McKinsey Imbellus test from the Hr 2 days ago, but I got confused with something.

While I was talking with her on the phone, she mentioned something about "if you press on the link, you must do the test and you will not be allowed to close the link and do the test later"

But on the received email, it says after receiving your link, click on it as soon as possible to do the technical check, then select a starting window, which is a window that helps you select an opening or reschedule.

So I'm a bit confused here, Should I press the link and kind of reserve a spot to do the test later, or as she mentioned on the phone If I pressed I'm going to do it right away?

If someone received such an email, please share your opinion, thanks!

Hi, I've received the email with the link for the McKinsey Imbellus test from the Hr 2 days ago, but I got confused with something.

While I was talking with her on the phone, she mentioned something about "if you press on the link, you must do the test and you will not be allowed to close the link and do the test later"

But on the received email, it says after receiving your link, click on it as soon as possible to do the technical check, then select a starting window, which is a window that helps you select an opening or reschedule.

So I'm a bit confused here, Should I press the link and kind of reserve a spot to do the test later, or as she mentioned on the phone If I pressed I'm going to do it right away?

If someone received such an email, please share your opinion, thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the first link is only for fixing the slot. Then, at the time and day when you have placed it, you can open the link to take the test (open it with a laptop)

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the first link is only for fixing the slot. Then, at the time and day when you have placed it, you can open the link to take the test (open it with a laptop)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

4,051 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Use the initial link to reserve your spot and then sit the test during your booked timeslot. Good luck!

Use the initial link to reserve your spot and then sit the test during your booked timeslot. Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

1st link is safe for the setup.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

1st link is safe for the setup.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

If you click on the link you will be re-direct to a window where there is an assessment of technical prerequisites.

Regarding the test, I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.


The guide includes:

  • Detailed hands-on strategy to ace the Imbellus
  • Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario
  • Hands-on example and practical tips to crack the game

On top of that, you will receive an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics and a coupon code for a session with your purchase!

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

If you click on the link you will be re-direct to a window where there is an assessment of technical prerequisites.

Regarding the test, I have had the chance to follow several candidates taking this test and I have written (together with them) a detailed guide on how to successfully approach Imbellus test.


The guide includes:

  • Detailed hands-on strategy to ace the Imbellus
  • Excel model with an algorithm to solve the first scenario
  • Hands-on example and practical tips to crack the game

On top of that, you will receive an interesting paper on Imbellus valuation metrics and a coupon code for a session with your purchase!

Feel free to text me if you are interested. You can find a screenshot of the excel model below.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,365 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is how the Imbellus works at the beginning:

  1. You will click on the link and will be able to select a slot in the calendar. Slots are divided into hourly blocks
  2. At the time you selected, the game will start with the tutorial

So, say you want to do the test at 3pm. You can click on the link at 2.55pm, check the technical setup is fine, select the slot at 3pm, wait 5 mins, then start the game with the tutorial.

If you want to prepare in advance for the test, you can find below the last edition of the guide I created to master all the steps to pass it (currently 6th edition):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

If you need more help, please feel free to PM me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

This is how the Imbellus works at the beginning:

  1. You will click on the link and will be able to select a slot in the calendar. Slots are divided into hourly blocks
  2. At the time you selected, the game will start with the tutorial

So, say you want to do the test at 3pm. You can click on the link at 2.55pm, check the technical setup is fine, select the slot at 3pm, wait 5 mins, then start the game with the tutorial.

If you want to prepare in advance for the test, you can find below the last edition of the guide I created to master all the steps to pass it (currently 6th edition):

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/mckinsey-imbellus-game-secrets-48

If you need more help, please feel free to PM me.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

So, If I want to do the test next week (I have a limit of 2 weeks to do it), I open it now, reserve a slot next week and open the link again at that time? Or I should only open the link directly before I want to take the test? — Anonymous A on Feb 27, 2021

Hi there, if you want to do the game later, you can use the link to reserve the slot first. Then you can follow the instructions to access the game at the time you selected (the link to use should be the same). You should be able to reschedule the game as well using the same link if you want. HR was probably referring to what happens when you click on the link AFTER you selected the slot when you have to start the game – once you start the game at the agreed time slot indeed it won’t be possible to postpone the game anymore. Hope this helps. — Francesco on Feb 28, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

if you can contact her, I'd ask just to be sure. However, yes, the first like is used to book a time-slot.

Good luck!

GB

Hi there,

if you can contact her, I'd ask just to be sure. However, yes, the first like is used to book a time-slot.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would send her a message to double-check...that's the safest option :)

Hi there,

I would send her a message to double-check...that's the safest option :)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case