Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

McKinsey: How to best sub-structure fixed costs?

Dear all,

Wondering what the best way is to structure fixed costs?

Variable costs can be ideally splitted along the value chain:

- Procurement (material costs, inbound logistics costs, inventory)

- Production (wages, maintenance of machines, electricity etc.)

- Distribution (packaging, transport costs, customs)

But what is the best way to substructure fixed costs?

Thanks a lot.

Best

Dear all,

Wondering what the best way is to structure fixed costs?

Variable costs can be ideally splitted along the value chain:

- Procurement (material costs, inbound logistics costs, inventory)

- Production (wages, maintenance of machines, electricity etc.)

- Distribution (packaging, transport costs, customs)

But what is the best way to substructure fixed costs?

Thanks a lot.

Best

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

There is no one best way. Industries will usually have a very significant fixed cost component, Services often a larger variable cost component - but inside FC & VC, a number of parameters will come into play depending on the business model.

If it helps though, you can think of the following: Rent/Utilities (fixed but you can always move if needed) / Machinery & amortization / G&A / "Others".

I never expect a candidate to think of all the costs; what I do expect however, is that you take a crack at it and suggest a couple of potential costs; asking me then "is there any other cost I should be concerned with" is perfectly acceptable and moves the case efficiently along.

There is no one best way. Industries will usually have a very significant fixed cost component, Services often a larger variable cost component - but inside FC & VC, a number of parameters will come into play depending on the business model.

If it helps though, you can think of the following: Rent/Utilities (fixed but you can always move if needed) / Machinery & amortization / G&A / "Others".

I never expect a candidate to think of all the costs; what I do expect however, is that you take a crack at it and suggest a couple of potential costs; asking me then "is there any other cost I should be concerned with" is perfectly acceptable and moves the case efficiently along.

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Simple answer: the same! If you can distribute variable costs across the value chain, you should also be able to do the same for fixed cost! Or in other words: for each part of the value chain, you split the costs into fixed and variable. Hint: don't forget support functions such as marketing, finance & admin etc. in your value chain!

Cheers, Sidi

Simple answer: the same! If you can distribute variable costs across the value chain, you should also be able to do the same for fixed cost! Or in other words: for each part of the value chain, you split the costs into fixed and variable. Hint: don't forget support functions such as marketing, finance & admin etc. in your value chain!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on the industry. Utilities and rent may be a fixed cost as well. Labor is very often partially or fully fixed. Also, most of the candidates forget about marketing as a fixed cost. Pls always take the industry and business model contexts into account

Best

Hi,

It depends on the industry. Utilities and rent may be a fixed cost as well. Labor is very often partially or fully fixed. Also, most of the candidates forget about marketing as a fixed cost. Pls always take the industry and business model contexts into account

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

Smart Meters

Solved 31.3k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 689
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Unified Health

Solved 22.7k times
Unified Health Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health centers which aren't owned by UH, but UH contracts local hospitals. If a patient needs medical care not covered by a UH physician, the patient is reffered outside the network and UH pays for all costs. Over the past 6 months UH has suffered declining profitability and you are hired to figure out what is wrong.     
4.3 5 2836
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health center ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case