Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

McKinsey - How difficult is it to move office? How soon after joining can you move office?

What is a valid reason to move office?

Are they accommodating or is it tough?

What is a valid reason to move office?

Are they accommodating or is it tough?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

All reasons are valid (personal or professional, don´t think/believe that transfers are only driven by professional factors).

The biggest handicap can be that both offices need to agree on the transfer, timings and conditions. The "future" office also requests feedback from the "previous" office and even conducts and internal recruitment process (this holds true also with transfer to the McKinsey Global Institute)

It is not true that you need to be a top performer (e.g., tracking-plus or distinctive), but, as mentioned, you need to have good feedback providers for the future office to accept you.

Regarding compensation, you negotiate with the office and you are given some money for relocation. And, what is more important, they help you with the visas!

Cheers!

Hi,

All reasons are valid (personal or professional, don´t think/believe that transfers are only driven by professional factors).

The biggest handicap can be that both offices need to agree on the transfer, timings and conditions. The "future" office also requests feedback from the "previous" office and even conducts and internal recruitment process (this holds true also with transfer to the McKinsey Global Institute)

It is not true that you need to be a top performer (e.g., tracking-plus or distinctive), but, as mentioned, you need to have good feedback providers for the future office to accept you.

Regarding compensation, you negotiate with the office and you are given some money for relocation. And, what is more important, they help you with the visas!

Cheers!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
there is an official internal process that after 2 assessment (by the 2 offices) let you move. There are usually required 2 years in the first office

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
there is an official internal process that after 2 assessment (by the 2 offices) let you move. There are usually required 2 years in the first office

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The valid reason can be one of the following:

  • Personal circumstances (You significant other should live in the country)
  • Established relationships with the local office (e.g. you've done several projects abroad and negotiated your relocation)
  • Ability to work in the country legally + some projects in that office
  • MBA + relocation

Pls note that in all these cases you should know the local language and you should most likely be a top performer.

If you mean rental costs - they don't cover any since it's your personal relocation. However, there is often a relocation bonus

Best

Hi,

The valid reason can be one of the following:

  • Personal circumstances (You significant other should live in the country)
  • Established relationships with the local office (e.g. you've done several projects abroad and negotiated your relocation)
  • Ability to work in the country legally + some projects in that office
  • MBA + relocation

Pls note that in all these cases you should know the local language and you should most likely be a top performer.

If you mean rental costs - they don't cover any since it's your personal relocation. However, there is often a relocation bonus

Best

Dear A,

Are you talking about transfers?

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Are you talking about transfers?

I need to say that transfers are a pretty tricky thing and require a lot of sensitive political skills.

Different companies offer three types of transfers:

  1. Temporary project assignment abroad (for the duration of the project)
  2. Short-term office exchange programms (usually between 3 and 12 months depending on the company)
  3. Permanent office transfer

All of them are different in terms of difficulty to get. While project assignments abroad are quite common and easy to get, permanent office transfers are very challenging and require hard work from your end and a bit of luck.

In any way you would need the support of your mentor, the staffing manager in your region as well as partner in the targeted office, who will push your transfer.

If you need any help, just drop me a PM.

Happy to share my experience.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I had to change offices in McKinsey due to personal reasons in less than a year and they were very accommodating. If you have a good reason and spend some time networking with the partners in the office you want to move to you will have no issues

I had to change offices in McKinsey due to personal reasons in less than a year and they were very accommodating. If you have a good reason and spend some time networking with the partners in the office you want to move to you will have no issues

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case