Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey game

McKinsey
Recent activity on Mar 24, 2023
7 Answers
5.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 22, 2023

Hi Everyone! I applied few days to McKinsey through referral and I received today an invitation solve a game. Does that invitation go automatically to all applicants or is it a sign that I may a receive an invitation to interview if I perform well in the Game? Also are there good resources to prepare for the game please?

Thank you! 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Does that invitation go automatically to all applicants or is it a sign that I may receive an invitation to interview if I perform well in the Game? 

It depends. In some cases they do CV pre-screening, in others (eg for candidates from some business schools) they send it to everyone.

2) Also are there good resources to prepare for the game please?

You can find an article below with a few tips:

 McKinsey Problem Solving Game Article

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you want to prepare further, you can find below the video simulation I created with:

  • 23 videos showing how to crack the Ecosystem Game in less than 25 minutes (instead of the recommended 35), resist 25+ turns in the Plant Defense (instead of the minimum target of 15) and prepare for the 4 Phases of the new Redrock Study (including tips for the 10 cases). If you don't see the Redrock description yet, don't worry, it is already included and the description will be updated soon by PrepLounge
  • Automated Excel with Formulas to build a food chain in the Ecosystem game in 16 minutes
  • PDF guide with all 6 possible games and how to crack each of them

You can access the video simulation instantly at the following link:

▶ McKinsey PSG Solve Video Simulation

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

For any other questions please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco 

Was this answer helpful?
Domte on Jan 18, 2024

Hello, Typically, companies like McKinsey use various stages in their recruiting process to assess candidates' skills and fit for the role. The invitation to solve a game could be a positive sign as it indicates that your application has progressed to the next stage. It suggests that the company is interested in evaluating your problem-solving abilities and potentially considering you for further interviews if you perform well.

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

It depends on the geography but in most places they send it out once they figure out that your application is legit. Then once you do the test they assess both the results from the test and your application documents (CV, cover letter, referral) and decide whether to take you to the next step. 

Francesco's guide is good, I hear from candidates. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

For the most part this does indeed mean you passed an initial phase of screening. Well done!

I have a series of videos where I physically play the game and talk you through how to win.

I also do reommend Francesco's guide and MConsultingPrep's simulation.

Remember, there's a new game out there (Red Rock), so be prepared for that too!

Was this answer helpful?
Andreas
Expert
replied on Mar 24, 2023
McKinsey EM | Top MBB Coach | >70% Success Rate | Free Introductory Calls

This means you passed the first gate. There are exceptions to this (as mentioned by others), but these are - exceptions.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from McKinsey!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, it depends. While most applicants only receive the invitation for the McKinsey Solve after having passed the screening phase of the application process, there are exceptions, e.g. for campus recruiting.
  • Moreover, there are a lot of great resources on the McKinsey Solve, both on PrepLounge and on other websites. I also have in-depth knowledge of the McKinsey Solve and could guide you through the process so that you succeed in it.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2023
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Not everyone gets an invite - you have to pass resume screening to do so.

Happy to help with resources for the imbellus game feel free to DM

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

So not everyone who submits their resume gets to the game stage - well done! It means that you passed the screening phase. If you perform well in the game then you will go through to interview. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,629
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^