Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Mckinsey First Round Questions

Hi,

Anyone who had experience with McK 1st round? What case types were asked? Any learnings to share?

Thanks!

Hi,

Anyone who had experience with McK 1st round? What case types were asked? Any learnings to share?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Doruk,

I see that you are from Bogazici University too. Happy to help you for free =)

Feel free to reach me.

Serhat

Hi Doruk,

I see that you are from Bogazici University too. Happy to help you for free =)

Feel free to reach me.

Serhat

Book a coaching with Regine

0 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Doruk,

Great question. Some suggestions for McKinsey's 1st round:

- Since this is McKinsey specific, you may want to consider reading some books like The McKinsey Way to understand the principles behind the company, or get a top-down framework understanding from books like The Pyramid Principle.

- It'll also be great to meet consultants from your region/country and practice cases with them if they are willing to, since they'll give more targeted advice. If not, you can try casing with friends or fellow candidates - it's good to get some live practice!

- Also, if you are a student, McKinsey organizes a couple of case workshops which gives great insight into their case interview process, and a sample case led by a senior executive within the firm. You may want to consider applying for that.

- McKinsey's online resources are pretty accurate to the actual case and fit interview - especially since they give suggested frameworks/answers. Great as a recap!

- While it is important to practice economic-type cases (e.g. profits, market entry), it is also equally as important to practice unconventional cases (e.g. non-profits, governments) since McKinsey works with many companies in the social sector as well

Hope that helps! :)

Hi Doruk,

Great question. Some suggestions for McKinsey's 1st round:

- Since this is McKinsey specific, you may want to consider reading some books like The McKinsey Way to understand the principles behind the company, or get a top-down framework understanding from books like The Pyramid Principle.

- It'll also be great to meet consultants from your region/country and practice cases with them if they are willing to, since they'll give more targeted advice. If not, you can try casing with friends or fellow candidates - it's good to get some live practice!

- Also, if you are a student, McKinsey organizes a couple of case workshops which gives great insight into their case interview process, and a sample case led by a senior executive within the firm. You may want to consider applying for that.

- McKinsey's online resources are pretty accurate to the actual case and fit interview - especially since they give suggested frameworks/answers. Great as a recap!

- While it is important to practice economic-type cases (e.g. profits, market entry), it is also equally as important to practice unconventional cases (e.g. non-profits, governments) since McKinsey works with many companies in the social sector as well

Hope that helps! :)

Book a coaching with Alberto

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

13 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Doruk,
my suggestions are 3:

  1. There is a lot of available material, not only on platforms like Preplounge.com but also on the McKinsey website: take your time to go through it;
  2. Each geography has its mainstream cases, and this is due to the fact that Clients from different geographies need something different: try to collect Country specific insights;
  3. 1st round has nothing special: do not expect anything different from what you can get in 2nd or 3rd round interviews

Good luck with the preparation!

Hi Doruk,
my suggestions are 3:

  1. There is a lot of available material, not only on platforms like Preplounge.com but also on the McKinsey website: take your time to go through it;
  2. Each geography has its mainstream cases, and this is due to the fact that Clients from different geographies need something different: try to collect Country specific insights;
  3. 1st round has nothing special: do not expect anything different from what you can get in 2nd or 3rd round interviews

Good luck with the preparation!

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case