Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

McKinsey Final Interview during the time of covid

Has anyone interviewed with McKinsey recently through the zoom/ phone call format? I had final interviews last week and I know that pre-corona they usually notified applicants the day of final interviews. I know that they wait until all interviews are done so this may be a factor.

Can anyone who has interviewed recently through zoom share how long it took them to share their decision with you?

Much appreciated

Has anyone interviewed with McKinsey recently through the zoom/ phone call format? I had final interviews last week and I know that pre-corona they usually notified applicants the day of final interviews. I know that they wait until all interviews are done so this may be a factor.

Can anyone who has interviewed recently through zoom share how long it took them to share their decision with you?

Much appreciated

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,062 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Two of my mentees had final rounds over Zoom recently. The first one received the happy offer news one day later. For the second one it was more unnerving, since it took them about half a week.

Good luck and fingers crossed!

Sidi

Hi!

Two of my mentees had final rounds over Zoom recently. The first one received the happy offer news one day later. For the second one it was more unnerving, since it took them about half a week.

Good luck and fingers crossed!

Sidi

Which office or region, if you don't mind me asking? — Anonymous B on Apr 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,373 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It could take a bit more time because of the covid situation but still no longer then 2/3 days. I would suggest to reach out to the HR and ask if they have any update on your application.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It could take a bit more time because of the covid situation but still no longer then 2/3 days. I would suggest to reach out to the HR and ask if they have any update on your application.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congrats on getting to the final round!

I have a couple of clients in Europe with final rounds over the past few weeks. It seems that the final round interviews were more spread out than before, some across multiple days (typically, McKinsey would have concentrated interview days on a Friday), but the candidates still receive their decisions (and offers!) within a week.

Hope it helps!

Hi there,

First of all, congrats on getting to the final round!

I have a couple of clients in Europe with final rounds over the past few weeks. It seems that the final round interviews were more spread out than before, some across multiple days (typically, McKinsey would have concentrated interview days on a Friday), but the candidates still receive their decisions (and offers!) within a week.

Hope it helps!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

3 of my coachees did final interviews during Corona time.

It did not affect the timelines, that ranged from 2 days to 7 (natural days)

This are normal figures also for pre-corona.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

3 of my coachees did final interviews during Corona time.

It did not affect the timelines, that ranged from 2 days to 7 (natural days)

This are normal figures also for pre-corona.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

For which office/region if you don't mind me asking? Curious as to whether things are still moving along for all McKinsey offices or just one particular region. — Anonymous on Apr 21, 2020

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

349 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

I was speaking with one of the final round interviewers recently. In some offices, it practically follows the rhythm of the practices prior to Corona: 1) Decision call among the interviewers happened right after the last interview (max 2 days) 2) Offering/TD call to Candidate 1-2 weeks after the decision call

Hi There,

I was speaking with one of the final round interviewers recently. In some offices, it practically follows the rhythm of the practices prior to Corona: 1) Decision call among the interviewers happened right after the last interview (max 2 days) 2) Offering/TD call to Candidate 1-2 weeks after the decision call

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,534 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, in this period everything is slower. However I recommend calling or emailing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

best

Antonello

Hi, in this period everything is slower. However I recommend calling or emailing HR without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

best

Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case