McK PEI question

behavoural fit interview McKinsey & Company McKinsey PEI
New answer on Jun 18, 2022
7 Answers
267 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 16, 2022

“Tell me about the time you felt stretched and you had to take a decision in a limited time amount of time… maybe you needed help to solve a difficult problem”… 

What trait is it evaluating? I found this question ambiguous…

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Your question is excellent, I have wondered myself the same thing (also coz this one is very used in tech too). This is one of those that you can bring it to whichever topic you want (e.g., you can give an entrepreneurial drive example easily, as well a personal impact…) usually in MBB they are quite much more specific. 

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It is not perfectly clear indeed. But by exclusion, it should be Entrepreneurial Drive as the elements of the other dimensions (inclusive leadership and personal impact) are missing in the question.

I agree with Moritz that you can start with a one-line summarizing your story. So if that’s not the dimension they want that you cover, they can correct you.

Remember that when you tell your story for Entrepreneurial Drive, you should emphasize how you started and implemented something, even if that’s not clearly asked in the question. You should not talk about assigned tasks that you just had to execute.

You can read more on the PEI dimensions here:

▶ McKinsey PEI Dimensions

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

This would be Entrepreneurial Drive.

My main tip for the PEI is whenever you are unclear about what dimension they are asking about, play the question back and clarify what they mean. They don't want to trick you and tell you. :-)

If you want to learn more about the PEI, check out the article I wrote here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-pei

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 17, 2022

Thank you everyone for the feedback. What I found strange is that the interviewer *seemed* to like my story but then really honed in the specific moment I took a decision with limited time... I think I answered satisfactorily, but honestly I was thrown off a bit and I don't see how all entrepeneurial drive stories would be necessarily time sensitive.

(edited)

Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 16, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

It is ambiguous, agreed. However, this almost certainly refers to Entrepreneurial Drive (my reasoning for this is based on confidential information, hence can't share).

If you encounter this ambiguity in an interview, you need to strike a balance between clarifying and just running with the question. Here's some pointers:

  • Do not ask directly “Does this test dimension XYZ?", which is a very junior thing to do (and sometimes happens…)
  • Try and clarify by choosing a story that might fit and running your “1-liner” by the interviewer to see if you're on the right track
  • Once you get the OK from the interviewer, just run with it and tell your story and let the interviewer probe whenever he/she would like to know more

Hope this helps a bit. Best of luck!

 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jun 17, 2022

Thank you for the reply! I did give my one liner clearly stating the "leading" aspect and they told me to go ahead so I went with my best Inclusive Leadership story. Tough luck I guess. The silver lining is that I think that particular story could fit both traits (although I had separate stories for each).

(edited)

Moritz on Jun 17, 2022

This is good! If you gave them the 1-liner and they "approved" the story, it's for the interviewer to grade your story adequately by referring to the appropriate scoring criteria. Wouldn't worry at all! Fingers crossed!

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

To me it sounds like Entrepreneurial Drive, but indeed it's a creative way of formulating it. 

This only stands to show that you should practice your stories in a modular way, so that you are able to adjust them as needed based on the specific question you are receiving. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I agree with this others - this is entrepreneurial drive.

And, this example is exactly why I tell my candidates not to just memorize stuff!

For behavioral, frameworking, market sizing, etc. you need to learn how to approach any and all questions. Learn to leverage your prepared stories, but adjust and adapt no matter the question.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
Ex-McKinsey London final round interviewer

Entrepreneurial drive.  It’s about how you orient yourself and make judgement under ambiguity and uncertainty. 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,077
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews