expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

1,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

McK PEI: "Problem Solving" as a separate PEI Dimension?

Hi Community!

QUESTION: Is "Problem Solving" a separate (meaning: a fourth) PEI Dimension? Or will only the three dimensions Drive / Personal Impact / Leadership will be asked for in the PEI part?

In the document attached to my official interview invite, McK (Germany) lists the 4 dimensions (Drive / Personal Impact / Leadership / Problem Solving) they are looking for in the interviews. The document states that McK is looking for all these 4 dimensions, and the documents does not clarify whether or not all of these 4 aspects are PEI dimensions.

Thank you!

Hi Community!

QUESTION: Is "Problem Solving" a separate (meaning: a fourth) PEI Dimension? Or will only the three dimensions Drive / Personal Impact / Leadership will be asked for in the PEI part?

In the document attached to my official interview invite, McK (Germany) lists the 4 dimensions (Drive / Personal Impact / Leadership / Problem Solving) they are looking for in the interviews. The document states that McK is looking for all these 4 dimensions, and the documents does not clarify whether or not all of these 4 aspects are PEI dimensions.

Thank you!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

99 Meetings

1,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm that problem-solving will be assessed during the case resolution.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm that problem-solving will be assessed during the case resolution.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

377 Meetings

5,913 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope. Problem-solving is being tested when you are solving the case

Best

Hi,

Nope. Problem-solving is being tested when you are solving the case

Best

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

293 Meetings

220 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The PEI has 3 distinct dimensions Leadership, Personal Impact and Entrepreneurial Drive. Analytical problem-solving = case interview!

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The PEI has 3 distinct dimensions Leadership, Personal Impact and Entrepreneurial Drive. Analytical problem-solving = case interview!

Hope that helps!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Personal Fit

Besides being great at case cracking you also need to convince the interviewer that your personality fits into a case team or in the company as a whole

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 842
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 12.3k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 11.7k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 166
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case