3

MBB vs second tier compensation

Hi guys, going through interviews at the moment and was trying to find information around how compensation differs between MBB firms and tier 2 firms - does anyone know a good source for this or can share some ranges based on their experience? Keen to understand how compensation differs from the consultant level and as you progress upwards..

Hi guys, going through interviews at the moment and was trying to find information around how compensation differs between MBB firms and tier 2 firms - does anyone know a good source for this or can share some ranges based on their experience? Keen to understand how compensation differs from the consultant level and as you progress upwards..

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

This varies across geographies. As Guennal has said, the compensation will roughly start at the same level, but can diverge quite significantly at manager level +. In London, all major consultancies (to my knowledge) start at £40k-£45k base for pre-MBA positions and £80-90k for post-MBA positions. One area though where pay can differ significantly is bonus - while bonus might range from £6-10k+ at MBB in the first year, the comparable bonus at other firms is likely to be slightly lower.

However, some Tier 2 firms (e.g. Oliver Wyman) may pay their employees less on average than MBB, but really compensate top performers - so the best associates at Oliver Wyman might earn more than the best associates at Bain.

This varies across geographies. As Guennal has said, the compensation will roughly start at the same level, but can diverge quite significantly at manager level +. In London, all major consultancies (to my knowledge) start at £40k-£45k base for pre-MBA positions and £80-90k for post-MBA positions. One area though where pay can differ significantly is bonus - while bonus might range from £6-10k+ at MBB in the first year, the comparable bonus at other firms is likely to be slightly lower.

However, some Tier 2 firms (e.g. Oliver Wyman) may pay their employees less on average than MBB, but really compensate top performers - so the best associates at Oliver Wyman might earn more than the best associates at Bain.

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

785 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Glassdoor is accurate for US, Canada, UK. And directionally correct for other countries. Management consulted website also gives you a good idea of pay progression across levels.

hope it helps,

andrea

Glassdoor is accurate for US, Canada, UK. And directionally correct for other countries. Management consulted website also gives you a good idea of pay progression across levels.

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,311 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

The first few years, they are roughly comparable - some boutiques may even pay you a little more. Compensation obviously isn't what MBB thinks you should join them for :)

The first few years, they are roughly comparable - some boutiques may even pay you a little more. Compensation obviously isn't what MBB thinks you should join them for :)

Related case(s)

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 79
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 400+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case