MBB recruiting timeline in Europe & Middle East

MBB
New answer on Jun 30, 2022
7 Answers
170 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 28, 2022

Curious about this as I don't really know much about the recruiting process. Friends in the US have told me the recruiting cycle for 2023 has ended, but I'm not sure if the same is true in Europe and the middle east. Appreciate any insight!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

It's best on these topics to connect with HR specifically for the office you are targeting. This is also an opportunity to start building a relationship with them. 

Recruiting timelines differ by geography, office, role and practice, so it's very difficult to know specifically which one applies to you. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 28, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I am coaching right now a few candidates for MBB US and I confirm what Udayan said, deadlines for undergrad are early July (with the exception of Bain which has an earlier deadline in some offices).

In Europe it depends on the office. Some locations have deadlines, some have rolling admissions. So would be probably good if you specify the locations you are targeting.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

That is incorrect!

I quick google search and networking would be able to tell you the truth hear.

Please don't trust word of mouth when you can literally look dates up yourself!

Could you confirm what role you're asking for? The dates will change based on your level + recruiting channel!

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 30, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

You haven't specified which level,  For US, undergraduate and masters students  it is July 7th, for Europe and Middle east not defend and varies depending on the selection of target schools they hire from 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 29, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

For McKinsey, most European offices and all Middle East offices recruit throughout the year. There are slight variations depending on specific roles though.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 30, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

This not only varies region by region, as you very well point out, but also role by role. 

Which tenure are you applying to?

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating
178
Meetings
3,531
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
5.0
68 Reviews