Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

MBB - Middle East (Offers and Interviews) Post COVID-19

MBB mbb offer McKinsey
New answer on Apr 30, 2020
6 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 14, 2020

I am due to start with MBB firm in June 2020. I was wondering if anyone in the Middle East has actually started working remotely or if their offers have been postponed? If it's been postponed, what is the new joining date?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Thomas
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2020
150+ interviews | 6+ years experience | Bain, Kearney & Accenture | Exited startup| London Business School

Thus far we have been honoring the contracts that were already signed. However, given the current situation this will be quite fluid and might change over the next few weeks.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous B on Apr 15, 2020

Since you work for Kearney, are you speaking specifically for Kearney? Or do you also have information on MBB through the grapevine? Thank you!

(edited)

Anonymous replied on Apr 15, 2020

Hey A,

my mentee at RB Dubai started mid of March remotely. 2 other mentees are about to start in Fall 2020 at Strategy &. At the moment everything is as planned.

In your case you will other start remotely working from home or will be asked to start a few months later this year after the situation clears up.

Good luck,

André

Was this answer helpful?
6
Anonymous B replied on Apr 15, 2020

I have no answer for you as I'm in the same boat (starting at a Dubai MBB in June) - will follow your post for updates.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I don´t think they will rescind, but maybe postpone.

Best thing is to reach HR, they will have updates and will understand your need to know asap to re-adapt to the new situation.

Best of luck,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2020
BCG |NASA | SDA Bocconi & Cattolica partner | GMAT expert 780/800 score | 200+ students coached

Hello,

It is extremely unlikely that a MBB will rescind a the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Yet, it would be quite difficult to start working from remotely and also considering that they have no capacity problem in this period they will probably postpone your entrance if you can not reach the office.

Best,
Luca

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 30, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi,
unfortunately, nobody now is able to predict the precise effects on each business. The 2 true facts today are that interviews are taking place regularly but online instead than face to face, and that many new consulting projects are being paused. Therefore if this lockdown continues for long it can cause a shrinking in new hires.

Best,
​Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^