Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

MBB Dubai vs Amsterdam vs Copenhagen

Hi, I am an American (froma target school) looking to gain international experience (3-5 years) before I head back to the US and help my Dad expand his business. I have been travelling around the world since my graduation few months ago. I really liked all the three cities (Dubai, Amsterdam and Copenhagen) and couldn't rank the preference in terms of lifestyle. So I'd like to know the pros and cons of these regions in terms of interview process and later working at MBB.

Thank you!

Hi, I am an American (froma target school) looking to gain international experience (3-5 years) before I head back to the US and help my Dad expand his business. I have been travelling around the world since my graduation few months ago. I really liked all the three cities (Dubai, Amsterdam and Copenhagen) and couldn't rank the preference in terms of lifestyle. So I'd like to know the pros and cons of these regions in terms of interview process and later working at MBB.

Thank you!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In a McKinsey women meeting I met people from these 3 locations.

A priori, I tought that the Copenhagen office would have a better lifestyle -and indeed, it was better than Spain-, but it was still hard! Not better than the average european cities, such as Amsterdam.

Offices in the Middle East are more peculiar, both in terms of traveling -much more than Europe from Monday to Thursday- and topics -more public sector-.

In any case, as you might know staffing is global, so it can perfectly be that you sign up with the Copenhagen office and spend one year working in London and the following one in Colombia!

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In a McKinsey women meeting I met people from these 3 locations.

A priori, I tought that the Copenhagen office would have a better lifestyle -and indeed, it was better than Spain-, but it was still hard! Not better than the average european cities, such as Amsterdam.

Offices in the Middle East are more peculiar, both in terms of traveling -much more than Europe from Monday to Thursday- and topics -more public sector-.

In any case, as you might know staffing is global, so it can perfectly be that you sign up with the Copenhagen office and spend one year working in London and the following one in Colombia!

Hope it helps! Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,311 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
in terms of recruiting they are pretty similar. Talking about work-life balance instead, Amsterdam and Copenhagen offices are much better.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
in terms of recruiting they are pretty similar. Talking about work-life balance instead, Amsterdam and Copenhagen offices are much better.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

In terms of interview process the competition in Dubai could be a bit lower. Regarding the working experience:

  • Salary: Dubai is better for sure
  • Work-life balance: Copenhagen and Amsterdam are among the best offices
  • Projects: All of them have amazing projects, maybe in Dubai you will be ofter working with public sector (that is comparable to an european multinational, btw)

Feel free to contact me for any further discussion, since I have done some interviews in Dubai.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello there,

In terms of interview process the competition in Dubai could be a bit lower. Regarding the working experience:

  • Salary: Dubai is better for sure
  • Work-life balance: Copenhagen and Amsterdam are among the best offices
  • Projects: All of them have amazing projects, maybe in Dubai you will be ofter working with public sector (that is comparable to an european multinational, btw)

Feel free to contact me for any further discussion, since I have done some interviews in Dubai.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hi Luca, could you elaborate on what you mean with "public sector (that is comparable to an european multinational, btw)"? — Anonymous on Mar 08, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,261 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

One thing to add to the answers. It is not easy to apply to an office location just because you think you might want to work there. In most situations, you have to show meaningful connection to the office you are applying such as family, education in that country or having worked and lived there before.

All the best,

Udayan

One thing to add to the answers. It is not easy to apply to an office location just because you think you might want to work there. In most situations, you have to show meaningful connection to the office you are applying such as family, education in that country or having worked and lived there before.

All the best,

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case