Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

MBA vs BBA Curriculum

I have studied at a tier1 University BBA. What is the difference between the MBA and BBA curriculum? I can't see any big differences or am I wrong?

I have studied at a tier1 University BBA. What is the difference between the MBA and BBA curriculum? I can't see any big differences or am I wrong?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's hard to say without knowing your University. But in most of the cases MBA is different in the following:

  • Learning method - Mostly case method with little to no lectures
  • Electives - they are totally different from BBA
  • Diversity - lots of internationals
  • Networking - your classmates already have 3-5 years of work experience and can contribute the discussion
  • Recruiting activities - totally different

Best

Hi,

It's hard to say without knowing your University. But in most of the cases MBA is different in the following:

  • Learning method - Mostly case method with little to no lectures
  • Electives - they are totally different from BBA
  • Diversity - lots of internationals
  • Networking - your classmates already have 3-5 years of work experience and can contribute the discussion
  • Recruiting activities - totally different

Best

I am doing mba at https://iahmindia.com/courses/hospitality-and-tourism-management/. According to me, bba is one year advanced course that you can earn after completiing degree. BBA is four year undergraduate degree.
in BBA students can litsen basic lectures by professors. In MBA student can participation in the learning environment is critical.

I am doing mba at https://iahmindia.com/courses/hospitality-and-tourism-management/. According to me, bba is one year advanced course that you can earn after completiing degree. BBA is four year undergraduate degree.
in BBA students can litsen basic lectures by professors. In MBA student can participation in the learning environment is critical.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The difference is precisely on the people who do one vs. the other, usually in terms of experience and exposure.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The difference is precisely on the people who do one vs. the other, usually in terms of experience and exposure.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case