Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

MBA sponsorship from top consulting firms

Hello everyone,

I have questions about MBA and I would be really grateful if you can give me some hints:

1- How do top consulting firms choose to sponsor MBAs? Is it based on the performance and the potentiel of the consultant that wants to do the MBA?

2- Do consulting firms sponsor all the MBA tuition fees or only a percent? What about living expenses?

3- Why do consulting firms sponsor MBAs whilst many MBA graduates thrive to join consulting firms? They could recrut directly these graduates without loosing money, no?

4- Do consulting firms cut the salary entirely until the candidate graduates?

5- When is the best moment to apply for a MBA? How many years of experience is required to increase the chances to get accepted in a top MBA?

Thank you so much.

Hello everyone,

I have questions about MBA and I would be really grateful if you can give me some hints:

1- How do top consulting firms choose to sponsor MBAs? Is it based on the performance and the potentiel of the consultant that wants to do the MBA?

2- Do consulting firms sponsor all the MBA tuition fees or only a percent? What about living expenses?

3- Why do consulting firms sponsor MBAs whilst many MBA graduates thrive to join consulting firms? They could recrut directly these graduates without loosing money, no?

4- Do consulting firms cut the salary entirely until the candidate graduates?

5- When is the best moment to apply for a MBA? How many years of experience is required to increase the chances to get accepted in a top MBA?

Thank you so much.

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,950 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You need to understand that this varies by company and region, but, in general, the following statements hold.

1- How do top consulting firms choose to sponsor MBAs? Is it based on the performance and the potentiel of the consultant that wants to do the MBA?

It is indeed performance + potential-based. You need to apply and be approved.

2- Do consulting firms sponsor all the MBA tuition fees or only a percent? What about living expenses?

Generally the full tuition fees. Rarely the living expenses.

3- Why do consulting firms sponsor MBAs whilst many MBA graduates thrive to join consulting firms? They could recrut directly these graduates without loosing money, no?

Risk. They know their current employee is good...they don't know whether the MBA recruit is good or bad until it's "too late". They don't lose much money at the end of the day...you're locked in to work for them for 2-3 years after your MBA to pay your dues!

Also, you don't get a signing bonus when you return AND you don't require 6-12 months of retraining like an MBA hire...that's more than worth its weight in gold!

4- Do consulting firms cut the salary entirely until the candidate graduates?

Yes.

5- When is the best moment to apply for a MBA? How many years of experience is required to increase the chances to get accepted in a top MBA?

The average working years of experience for an MBA applicant/entrant is 4.

Hi there,

You need to understand that this varies by company and region, but, in general, the following statements hold.

1- How do top consulting firms choose to sponsor MBAs? Is it based on the performance and the potentiel of the consultant that wants to do the MBA?

It is indeed performance + potential-based. You need to apply and be approved.

2- Do consulting firms sponsor all the MBA tuition fees or only a percent? What about living expenses?

Generally the full tuition fees. Rarely the living expenses.

3- Why do consulting firms sponsor MBAs whilst many MBA graduates thrive to join consulting firms? They could recrut directly these graduates without loosing money, no?

Risk. They know their current employee is good...they don't know whether the MBA recruit is good or bad until it's "too late". They don't lose much money at the end of the day...you're locked in to work for them for 2-3 years after your MBA to pay your dues!

Also, you don't get a signing bonus when you return AND you don't require 6-12 months of retraining like an MBA hire...that's more than worth its weight in gold!

4- Do consulting firms cut the salary entirely until the candidate graduates?

Yes.

5- When is the best moment to apply for a MBA? How many years of experience is required to increase the chances to get accepted in a top MBA?

The average working years of experience for an MBA applicant/entrant is 4.

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,551 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

I'll answer from a McK perspective. Hopefully, Bain and BCG colleagues can add their info.

1. Depends on the office. Most commonly, the MBA is sponsored if you have developed in line with expectations for 2 years and would receive an offer to return afterward for the next level in the McKinsey hierarchy. You don't need to necessarily outperform the trajectory.

2. Depends on the office. Some pay fully, others half. For instance, in McK Germany, you get a third year of salary + 50% of the tuition fees of the program. That is the reason why many McKinseys go to INSEAD and the 10-month program since the cost is covered fully with salary and the 50% tuition coverage. After you return, you need to stay for a year, otherwise, you have to pay back the pro-rated coverage.

3. MBB invest heavily in their staff. For instance, part of McKinsey's mission is to retain talent. Offering such programs is in line with this value and a reason why people flock to McKinsey. Many colleagues work for the first two years having this carrot in front of them and then return for another 1-3 years, whereas otherwise, they might have left earlier.

4. Again, depends on the office. Germany pays the full salary for a year.

5. You should apply after your first year with the firm + have additional work experience through internships already before consulting + experience abroad + extracurricular activities + prestigious undergrad degree and good grades + high GMAT score.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

I'll answer from a McK perspective. Hopefully, Bain and BCG colleagues can add their info.

1. Depends on the office. Most commonly, the MBA is sponsored if you have developed in line with expectations for 2 years and would receive an offer to return afterward for the next level in the McKinsey hierarchy. You don't need to necessarily outperform the trajectory.

2. Depends on the office. Some pay fully, others half. For instance, in McK Germany, you get a third year of salary + 50% of the tuition fees of the program. That is the reason why many McKinseys go to INSEAD and the 10-month program since the cost is covered fully with salary and the 50% tuition coverage. After you return, you need to stay for a year, otherwise, you have to pay back the pro-rated coverage.

3. MBB invest heavily in their staff. For instance, part of McKinsey's mission is to retain talent. Offering such programs is in line with this value and a reason why people flock to McKinsey. Many colleagues work for the first two years having this carrot in front of them and then return for another 1-3 years, whereas otherwise, they might have left earlier.

4. Again, depends on the office. Germany pays the full salary for a year.

5. You should apply after your first year with the firm + have additional work experience through internships already before consulting + experience abroad + extracurricular activities + prestigious undergrad degree and good grades + high GMAT score.

Cheers,

Florian

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Feel free to PM me about this.

To your points:

  • MBBs and some others sponsor -you need to go office b office here, this is a great reason to network-.
  • They cover tuition and aso give you money for your expenses
  • They hire a lot post-MBA, but they also invest in their analyst, who are great resources once they come back
  • They don´t pay you during the MBA, but as i commented before, they give you money for living while you are in your educational leave

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Feel free to PM me about this.

To your points:

  • MBBs and some others sponsor -you need to go office b office here, this is a great reason to network-.
  • They cover tuition and aso give you money for your expenses
  • They hire a lot post-MBA, but they also invest in their analyst, who are great resources once they come back
  • They don´t pay you during the MBA, but as i commented before, they give you money for living while you are in your educational leave

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

this largely depends on the firm and even the local office to which you belong. McKinsey is generally quite supportive, other top firms as well, but again this depends on the local office. It would be great if you could share some details, so you can receive more targeted feedback.

Cheers, Florian

Hi,

this largely depends on the firm and even the local office to which you belong. McKinsey is generally quite supportive, other top firms as well, but again this depends on the local office. It would be great if you could share some details, so you can receive more targeted feedback.

Cheers, Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case