MBA salaries for Riyadh offices

and Bain AT. Kearney BCG Business consultant McKinsey s&
New answer on Oct 24, 2021
7 Answers
186 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 14, 2021

Hello everyone 

 

I’m on the final round of interviews for all MBB, Kearney and S& Middle East offices mainly Riyadh office. I’m wondering what would be the average yearly pay for each of these companies for an MBA level consultant position. I’m most likely will receive an offer from Bain and Kearney next week as I did well on the interviews.

 

Thanks 

 

**Update**

Bain 

Base $145K

Year-end Bonus $18k

Signing and relocation $40k

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi there, 

Your best bet would be to get in touch with a few consultants in the region, ask for their support during the application process (perhaps even doing mock cases together), gradually building a relationship and then asking them for a salary range that you should be expecting.

Otherwise, go for something like Glassdoor. 

In theory, as an MBB consultant at least your not allowed to share your salary publicly, which is why it's so hard to get real numbers anywhere. 

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Congrats!

I can't give you an exact figure. I'd recommend checking out Glassdoor and LinkedIn or directly reach out to other consultants in Riyadh.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's around $150-170k give or take.

Was this answer helpful?
Saad replied on Oct 14, 2021

Hi not sure about the salaries, but I did just apply to these offices last month and would love to get in touch about how you found the experience interviewing at these offices!

Was this answer helpful?
3
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 15, 2021
Top CoachingPlus Expert | 100% personalised | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting
  • MB: Typical range is AED 550k annual base
  • S&: Slightly higher than that
  • BK: Slightly lower than that
Was this answer helpful?
Mariam
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Oct 15, 2021
Ex-Bain | ~5 years of consulting experience in the Middle East (UAE) | 4 years of candidate coaching with Bain

Please message me and I'll provide more details

Was this answer helpful?
Moe
Premium
replied on Oct 24, 2021

Hello!
I have interviews with some of the firms you mentioned soon in the same region, and I would be interested to talk to you if possible!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

CoachingPlus Expert
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
20
Meetings
1,182
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
8 Reviews