expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

(MBA) Case Books? - Which ones are good?

Dear all,

I often hear about case books. Which ones are really worth it?

Thank you!

Best,

S.

Dear all,

I often hear about case books. Which ones are really worth it?

Thank you!

Best,

S.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,481 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

None of them:) The most useful one as a first step is Case in Point

Other than that, case books can be useful for certain tasks:

  • Learning how to approach market sizing cases
  • Giving the cases to partners until you get your own library of the cases from the real interviews
  • Practicing math problems - they are pretty good in case books and represent different math tasks you can face at the real interview (NPV, breakeven calculation, etc)

Best

Hi,

None of them:) The most useful one as a first step is Case in Point

Other than that, case books can be useful for certain tasks:

  • Learning how to approach market sizing cases
  • Giving the cases to partners until you get your own library of the cases from the real interviews
  • Practicing math problems - they are pretty good in case books and represent different math tasks you can face at the real interview (NPV, breakeven calculation, etc)

Best

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

304 Meetings

1,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The most important point is to start thinking like a tier-1 consultant - the case books I see solely as some underlying material to keep practicing, and not to learn how to solve cases based on specific cases to be worked through.

From that perspective, all reputable university consulting clubs' case books are fine - you can find a good overview here: https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Hope that helps!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The most important point is to start thinking like a tier-1 consultant - the case books I see solely as some underlying material to keep practicing, and not to learn how to solve cases based on specific cases to be worked through.

From that perspective, all reputable university consulting clubs' case books are fine - you can find a good overview here: https://masterthecase.com/case-interview-casebooks-top-mba/

Hope that helps!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Focusing on The Core: Mock Interviews

It is to practice as many cases as possible - both as interviewee and as interviewee. Here are a couple of guidelines to help you get started

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.8k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 851
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.3k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 4.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 210
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 144
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 45
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case